Foxfury Rook
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 61

Thread: How is you Tri-V set up?

  1. #31

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by derangboy View Post

    This is how I carry my Tri-V these days, although the light is alone in my left front pocket much of the time. I don't generally like things on my belt. These are still my preferred settings:
    P1 flood < 5mA - I just set to a level that was comfortable to light up in true darkness. It's hard to tell the emitter is even on in daylight!
    P2 flood 10mA - suitable for roaming around the house or walking to the barn
    P3 flood 800mA - I've backed this off from 1000mA because I was concerned about the heat. That little bit of Ti gets quite warm! Can't say I really notice a difference, still an impressive amount of warm floody light from a small unit.
    P4 reflector 100 mA - Takes a moment to adjust as it's like the fire went out! But as far as throw goes, it feels like a reasonable step.
    P5 reflector 600 mA - Again, I've backed the output off a bit for battery life and heat. Still very functional for running around outside in the dark.
    P6 Spot & Reflector 1200mA - I tried running the spot alone at 1800mA for a while, but I find I like the combo beam a little better. I find I'm looking at something in the distance and I can't, quite, make out what it is... "click" the angels sing and everything becomes clear!

    I like that all the settings are within 100% duty cycle. I'm sure I'll be back up to the program limits before long though

    Good luck to all patiently waiting for the next round!
    I SPY a bead.

  2. #32
    Flashaholic gtwace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Will use this thread to record my Tri-V settings.

    Slot 1 (show setting)

    P1 5 ma (flood)
    P2 150 ma (Reflector)
    P3 300 ma (flood)
    P4 1000ma (reflector)
    P5 3000ma (All 3)
    P6 1800ma (spot)


    Slot2 (main)

    P1 20 ma (Flood)
    P2 80 ma (Reflector)
    P3 250 ma (Reflector)
    P4 900 ma (Reflector)
    P5 1800 ma (spot + reflector)
    P6 2000 ma (spot only)


    Slot3 (Flood)

    P1 10 ma
    P2 50 ma
    P3 160 ma
    P4 250 ma
    P5 600 ma
    P6 1500 ma


    Slot 4 (Factory setting) (For non-IMR cells)
    P1: MC-E @ 5mA (flood)
    P2: XP-G @ 15mA (reflector)
    P3: XP-G @ 80mA (reflector)
    P4: XP-G @ 800mA (reflector)
    P5: MC-E @ 1000mA (flood)
    P6: XR-E @ 1000mA (spotlight)
    Last edited by gtwace; 07-12-2010 at 10:00 AM.
    Think about it... a 2 stage light is all you need.

  3. #33
    Flashaholic mikes1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hertfordshire England
    Posts
    342

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    gtwace

    You really need to change your sig line now you own one of the most sophisticated and programable lights known to man

    Mike
    You don't win friends with salad!

  4. #34
    Flashaholic gtwace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Ya, maybe. But I only use P1 and P2 most of the time
    Think about it... a 2 stage light is all you need.

  5. #35
    Flashaholic mikes1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hertfordshire England
    Posts
    342

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by gtwace View Post
    Ya, maybe. But I only use P1 and P2 most of the time
    Alright then

    Mike
    You don't win friends with salad!

  6. #36
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    625

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Slot 1 is perfect for me, so it stays as Data set it up.
    Slot 2 is all 3 LED's
    1 mAh
    10 mAh
    100 mAh
    1000 mAh
    2000 mAh
    3000 mAh

    But I am not sure how to get to slot 3! call it a brain $art. How do I program slot 3 and 4? I'm watching Data's videos over and over, and reading all the threads I can. h e l p m e

  7. #37
    Flashaholic gtwace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    You have to do a Power Up 1 to select the slot (1-4) you want. then do a Power up 4 to edit each power level (1-6) within that slot. The first time you use a slot, the light will auto calibrate to factory settings, so you have to wait awhile for the flashes to go away.
    Think about it... a 2 stage light is all you need.

  8. #38

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by jslappa View Post
    . . .
    But I am not sure how to get to slot 3! . . .
    PU1 then quickly turn the knob to P3

    The first time you do this it will automatically cal that slot. Give it the time it needs to finish the cal.

  9. #39
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    625

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Thank you both.

  10. #40
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Once you get it programmed the first time, it becomes remarkably easy to do. Because of that, the programming will likely change often - except for memory slot 1. Memory slot 2 is set up for my early morning dog walks - the reflector on level 1 covers 60% of my needs, and all the other settings get about equal use. No need to bore you with how they are all used, but one thing is for sure - whereas I used to carry 2 lights - one with a good reflector beam (think Haiku XPG/Mac's EDC/Milkyspit Elendil) to handle the bulk of lighting plus a good thrower (think Jetbeam M1X, Clicky 170N), now the Tri-V does it all! It reaches farther than even the Jetbeam for seeing critters along the edge of the woods (think about that - the Jetbeam is a large light!)- the reflector is great for general duty - the flood is awesome for lighting up my general area, and the reflector and flood combined is amazing. Memory slot 3 is my "shock and awe" setting - 4 is for saving power (miser). It's amazing how usable and bright it is in my 'miser' setting!

    I ran the light in setting 2 the first day I used it - constant run for 30 minutes using all 6 settings but mostly reflector 2 - 2 freshly charged IMR batteries each showing 4.2v - upon return I checked them again and they both read 3.85v. Pretty darn good!!

    This light is a home run!!


  11. #41
    Flashaholic* scout24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    N.Y.
    Posts
    2,917

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    I haven't played with full power programming yet, I left slot 1 stock, but put slot 2 as follows:

    1: Reflector- 3ma.
    2: Flood- 3ma.
    3: R&F- 25ma.
    4: Reflector- 200ma.
    5: Reflector- 500ma.
    6: Aspheric- 800ma.

    First two allow for nice light around the house in the dark, 3 covers brighter version of same, 4 and 5 covers most close range outdoors needs, and 6 for "what was that" outside with a bit of subtlety... I am getting the hang of the programming and loving it! Giving possible combinations and needs way too much thought... I love how easy it is to change your mind, start fresh, and play! I agree with Karl's comments about practicing opening the battery compartment and financially supporting the battery division of Surefire...

  12. #42
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by scout24 View Post
    ....opening the battery compartment and financially supporting the battery division of Surefire...
    I'm running IMRs in mine right now....anyone else?

  13. #43
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    625

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    I also am running AW IMR's in mine. I've got 6 sets to cycle through. I also keep a couple hundred primaries around for their long run time and shelf life. It's just too damn fun cranking 3000 mAh through this little wonder light!

  14. #44
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by jslappa View Post
    I also am running AW IMR's in mine. I've got 6 sets to cycle through. I also keep a couple hundred primaries around for their long run time and shelf life. It's just too damn fun cranking 3000 mAh through this little wonder light!
    Actually, you were my inspiration! I read your post a while back when you said you had all the IMRs (and some Surefires) waiting on the release of the light, so I ordered a couple of sets from Lighthound. I agree - it's fun firing this thing up on high!!


  15. #45
    Flashaholic* scout24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    N.Y.
    Posts
    2,917

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Just set up a slot as a 007. Reflector only, 3ma, 15ma, 90ma, 250ma, 500ma, 1100ma... Just cuz... The more I play, the easier it gets. Dave, simply fantastic... I like your idea of a similar slot with all flood, going to try that next. I'd joke about the knob getting a workout, but...

  16. #46
    Flashaholic gtwace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    236

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    The Tri-V should be run on IMR cells, running it on primaries will be like running a sport car on low octane fuel. I got 4 sets of IMR and I change them pretty often to prevent over discharging them, it is pretty easy to over discharge on a 2A draw and multiple low settings if you are not careful while playing with it.
    Think about it... a 2 stage light is all you need.

  17. #47
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by gtwace View Post
    The Tri-V should be run on IMR cells, running it on primaries will be like running a sport car on low octane fuel. I got 4 sets of IMR and I change them pretty often to prevent over discharging them, it is pretty easy to over discharge on a 2A draw and multiple low settings if you are not careful while playing with it.
    Good info -thanks- I usually charge mine at around 3.6v. Probably charging them TOO early, but better safe...

  18. #48
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    625

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    AW's IMR 16340 can be safely discharged down to 2.5V before negatively affecting cycles and capacity. To be safe, I recharge my IMR's when they reach 2.8V. I'm so glad that Dave gave us a battery voltage meter built right in. Now I don't have to try and figure out all kinds of math in my head about what brightness my light is on, and how long it's been on (while I am away from home and my meter).

    But I don't use rechargeables in my EDC or my nightstand lights. I hope to one day soon start using the Tri-V as my EDC, and as soon as I master it's UI, I will. When that happens, I will switch to Primaries only for EDC use. Until then, I'll carry my JHanko D10 as my EDC, and my Tri-V as backup, loaded with IMR's!

  19. #49
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by jslappa View Post
    AW's IMR 16340 can be safely discharged down to 2.5V before negatively affecting cycles and capacity. To be safe, I recharge my IMR's when they reach 2.8V. I'm so glad that Dave gave us a battery voltage meter built right in. Now I don't have to try and figure out all kinds of math in my head about what brightness my light is on, and how long it's been on (while I am away from home and my meter).

    But I don't use rechargeables in my EDC or my nightstand lights. I hope to one day soon start using the Tri-V as my EDC, and as soon as I master it's UI, I will. When that happens, I will switch to Primaries only for EDC use. Until then, I'll carry my JHanko D10 as my EDC, and my Tri-V as backup, loaded with IMR's!
    Nothing but rechargeables for me - and AWs only. RCRs in everything except a couple of Surefires - and they have LiFeP04s in them. My Mac's EDC and the Tri-V are running IMRs - the 007 is running the AWs. Typically I'll run the Tri-V for about 30 minutes on various settings on an early morning dog walk (for the three mornings that I've had it!) Posted this elsewhere, but again, the IMRs are typically showing 4.2V on a voltmeter when fully charged - when I return from the walk they read about 3.7-3.8. Being overly cautious I realize, but that set is removed and put on the charger and a fresh set is inserted for the day. I carry my Tri-V in the Sherpa camera bag Dave mentioned in the first info post in my briefcase - use it when I need it during the day, then take it out for the walk the next morning - the cycle repeats. Prior to receiving the Tri-V I practiced the same general routine with my 007.

    TMI, I know! The thing is, this has indeed quickly become my primary light. With a bead on the lanyard, it is so easy to switch 'modes' to make it into whichever light I want it to be - Jekyll or Hyde, if you will...


  20. #50
    Flashaholic* cnjl3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Deep in the heart of Texas
    Posts
    698

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    My current selections are:
    CS1 - default
    CS2 - XRE 1000ma on the first slot with the other 5 slots set to 5ma (OFF)
    CS3 - XPG from low to high using all six slots
    CS4 - MCE from low to high (Miser Mode) with highest at 100ma

    The above configurations have changed many times and will most likely morph into what ever I need.

    run4jc - does PU6 match your voltmeter on your IMR's after your 30 min K9 run?

  21. #51
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by cnjl3 View Post
    run4jc - does PU6 match your voltmeter on your IMR's after your 30 min K9 run?


  22. #52
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    A quick follow up/review. The Tri-V, in "dog walk" mode is my perfect solution for those early morning walks.

    Programmed in slot 2:

    1 - 3 - Reflector set for 50, 300 and 1000 mA. 1 is fine for most of the time, 2 gives me a bit more local area lighting - 3 just lights up the world. Amazing how much throw this floody little reflector has with the XPG!

    4 - I love this one - flood and reflector and 1200mA. When I use reflector only, I angle it down to light the area in front of the pups and I - from about 4 feet beyond us and out it opens up into a huge wall of light - but 4 feet in remains dark. Clicking to level 4 and lighting up the MCE along with the spot is fantastic - it fills in the area right up to my feet and an amazing amount of spill out to the sides. And a really nice tint, too, with the 2 combined.

    5 and 6 - spot at 500 and 2000 mA. Wow. Reach out and touch someone. this morning as I walked around the corner of a building, I flipped on the spot and there were 2 deer about 100 feet away at the edge of a field. They froze when the spot hit them and we 'regarded' each other for a few minutes - then my dogs went nuts and they scampered away. I would have seen them with any 'good' light, but the Tri-V spot lit them up perfectly!

    Gonna make 2 changes - going to take 1 more slot for the reflector and crank it up a bit more - maybe 1500 - just for fun; reduce the output on the flood/reflector to 600-700 - the difference in output is minimal but it'll run cooler, and give only 1 slot to the spot, but run it at 1000. Yes, you can see a difference at 2000, but it is minimal - having 500 and 2000 is unnecessary.


    That'll make it perfect! (for now...)

    What a great tool! Thanks, Dave!

  23. #53
    *Flashaholic* easilyled's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Middlesex, UK
    Posts
    5,404

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by run4jc View Post
    ....... and give only 1 slot to the spot, but run it at 1000. Yes, you can see a difference at 2000, but it is minimal - having 500 and 2000 is unnecessary .....
    You mean much like the default setting at position 6?

    Personally I think that all the default positions have been so cleverly worked out that no others are required.

    I can see the fun & versatility in being able to play with them though.
    Change is inevitable, except from a vending machine

  24. #54
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Quote Originally Posted by easilyled View Post
    You mean much like the default setting at position 6?

    Personally I think that all the default positions have been so cleverly worked out that no others are required.

    I can see the fun & versatility in being able to play with them though.
    Yup - back to default. Although the flood/reflector is 'different' and the 4 settings for reflector are different....but I agree, the default settings are terrific. When I return from the walk, it is quickly put back in the default setting in memory slot 1.


    (Yay - this was my 1000th post!)


  25. #55
    Flashaholic* scout24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    N.Y.
    Posts
    2,917

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Congrats! I have wandered back to default as well, but tweaked the first two down further for more around-the-house-in-the-dark use, 3 through 6 are great... Second slot is still a mock 007... I have played with a "reverse 007" setup which I like, 1100ma reflector on the first setting and descending down to 5ma on setting 6. Nice to have one click access to high brightness during the day, for instance. I still can''t get over how easy it is to program and switch levels once you get the hang of it...

  26. #56
    Flashaholic* Launch Mini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,307

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Still playing around with mine,
    Slot 1 - Default

    Slot 2

    P1 - Reflector 50ma
    P2 - Reflector 200ma
    P3 - Reflector 400ma
    P4 - Reflector/Aspheric 1200
    P5 - Reflector/Aspheric 2000
    p6 - Reflector/Aspheric/Flood 3000

    This is a fun set up. The XPG gets going, then a little oomph with XRE for the added throw.

    Slots 3 & 4 are works in progress.

  27. #57
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    625

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    Still have Data's default settings for CS1.

    CS2 is still All 3 LED's at 1,10,100,1000,2000 and 3000. (IMR's only)

    CS3 is (IMR's only)
    P1 Asphere and Reflector @ 1mAh
    P2 Asphere and Reflector @ 25mAh
    P3 Asphere and Reflector @ 3000mAh
    P4 Flood @ 2000mAh
    P5 Reflector @ 1500mAh
    P6 Asphere @ 2000mAh

    I am shocked at the fact that P2 can reach the back of my yard at roughly 50 yards (150 ft). The reflector does a nice job of covering about 25yds to the left and 25yds to the right of the asphere. I would have never guessed that 25mAh could do that. Of course, P3 at 3000mAh is rediculous.

    Still playing with CS4.

    I also decided to put a green trit in the Tri-V's provided slot. I have an extra trit, and would like to get it mounted on the other side, even though half of it will be hidden below the reflector barrel. I don't suppose anyone has taken the head off their Tri-V yet, have they?

  28. #58
    Flashaholic* cnjl3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Deep in the heart of Texas
    Posts
    698

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    I was informed by Dave to "not" unscrew the head from the body of my SPY007 - so my advise is that you shouldn't try it, plus you would most likely void your warranty.
    Trit's location?
    Since the reflector and MCE hide one trit slot I will most likely try the switch knob solution like DaFabricata is using:


    I like it! Is there enough room for the trit's in a "V" shape instead?


    Quote Originally Posted by jslappa View Post
    I also decided to put a green trit in the Tri-V's provided slot. I have an extra trit, and would like to get it mounted on the other side, even though half of it will be hidden below the reflector barrel. I don't suppose anyone has taken the head off their Tri-V yet, have they?

  29. #59
    Flashaholic* run4jc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Back in Sweet Home Alabama
    Posts
    2,721

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    I like DaFAB's setup, too, but went ahead and dropped a trit into the slot. It was easier than I thought initially - dropped it in, then used a plastic toothpick to put the Norland into the slot. Used my UV light to cure, and Voila!

    Tri V on left - 007 on right...

  30. #60

    Default Re: How is you Tri-V set up?

    I thought after finally having a working Tri-V for a few weeks I would share the combos I've come up with. (Edit - I've now changed most of my setup which is updated as of 3/11/2011) I don't think any of the settings push the envelope such that CR123 cells would not work but I mainly use IMRs as I LOVE playing with this light day and night.

    CS1
    Indoors
    RF < 5mA (42 blinks)
    F – 6mA
    FR – 40mA
    R - 250mA
    R – 800mA
    F – 350mA

    CS2
    General Use
    F – 20mA
    FR – 75mA
    R – 225mA
    R – 450mA
    R – 1250mA
    S – 1250mA

    CS3
    Camping Mode
    F – 10mA
    F – 75mA
    FR – 200mA
    FR – 500mA
    R – 550mA
    RS – 1250mA

    CS4
    Outdoor Walk
    F – 30mA
    FR – 250mA
    FR – 800mA
    R – 1000mA
    RS – 1500mA
    S – 1500mA

    If it's not obvious F = Flood, R = Reflector and S = Aspheric Spot

    Last edited by ShineOnYouCrazyDiamond; 03-11-2011 at 07:00 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •