DX.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

  1. #1

    Default Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

    So, I've got an anvil, a make-shift oxy-propane forge, some damn fine hammers, and a whole stack of 1/16" thick 6V4Al Titanium strips.


    Has anyone ever made pattern welded Titanium before? Any tips? Or should I just go give it a shot and see what happens.

    They use borax to coat normal steel when folding and pattern welding. Should I use the same with Titanium?

    I watched a few vid's on youtube of some guy blacksmithing titanium into knives, and I watched a bunch more on folks making pattern welded steel, and it seemed like a good time to try a combo.

  2. #2
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,064

    Default Re: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

    Not quite the same, but look up Timascus, similar visual effect, but using powder rather than forging strips. A knifemaker by the name of Uli Hennicke makes his own stuff called Upotex, again using powder.

    To get an actual pattern rather than a homogeneous mass, you need two different types of steel, e.g. one with a high nickel content (shiner) and one with a low nickel content (duller). Given that you've got only one type of titanium, I doubt it'd look how pattern-welded steel does.

    Might want to ask Uli if he tried it, I suspect that it's not as simple with titanium as it is with steel. Failing that, I'd try making pattern-welded steel first, see how that goes.

    Regardless, whatever you do I'd be interested to see the results.
    Last edited by Th232; 06-04-2010 at 03:21 AM.
    Finning does help dissipate heat. This is why the fins are removed before cooking fish. Otherwise it will throw off the heat and not reach the proper cooking temperature. --Duglite

  3. #3

    Default Re: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

    Thank you for the tips. I had never heard of Timascus before, but it does sound like what I'm looking to end up with.


    I do think your advice to start with steel is definately logical good advice. I've got lots of random steel strips laying about, so I supose I will give it shot.

    I won't forget to post back results of how it goes.

    -Luke

  4. #4

    Default Re: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

    Whoa! After seeing pattern welded Titanium, I feel like I've got no choice now but to try to make some.










  5. #5

    Default Re: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

    This is the Timascus story...

    http://tomferryknives.com/timascus.html

  6. #6

    Default Re: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?



    I want this.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Anyone tried to make pattern welded Titanium?

    All of the Timascus ever made has been made in my shop. I am a co-inventor or the product. Timascus is out of production and we have no plans at this time to produce any more.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •