Foxfury Rook
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

  1. #1
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Au Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Hello!

    Somehow each level has different brightness settings now, not as a factory setup.

    No i tried the power-up 3 to make a factory reset, and according to the description
    it takes a couple of minutes for the calibration.

    Meanwhile the Led dims down and then starts again to dim down. But it has now end.
    After 10minutes still the same procedure. The Led dims down and starts again to dim down.

    Is that right? How long does it take for a complete factory reset???

    The reset should end with sweeping a few times and gettin back to PL3. But how
    does it take to calibrate?

    Please someone help...

    EDIT: After 25minutes now its still the same...the Led dimms down and then starts at the same
    brightness level than before to dimm down...is that correct?
    Last edited by toby_pra; 03-22-2011 at 11:50 AM.

  2. #2
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    I just tested the power-up 4 and 5 to lower or to raise a level.

    These power-up do not work to. After the 9seconds where you choose the level you want
    to modify, the led does not flicker. Nothing no dimming, nothing.

    Power-up 5 to raise the levels seem to work, but power-up 4 not, there is no flickering. It also seems
    that the the light cant dimm to 2mA down anymore, as it should do so also in the power-up 3 but
    it does not, it seems to be much brighter.

    Is there anything broke now with the board? How could that happen?
    Last edited by toby_pra; 03-22-2011 at 12:32 PM.

  3. #3
    Flashaholic* Launch Mini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,310

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    You may need fresh batteries. If the ones you have in there don't have enough ooomph to power level 6 at max, It won't calibrate properly.
    I've had that issue once, fresh batteries worked for me.

  4. #4
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    I already tried several battery's

    And why the light cant dim down in power-up 4?

    EDIT: Its a little frustrating, i changed the battrys before i used 2*Cr123 and now with the 2*Rcr123
    each level has change in brightness, and when i put the 2*Cr123 back in it, i have other brightness
    levels again.
    Last edited by toby_pra; 03-22-2011 at 12:39 PM.

  5. #5
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    No one?????

  6. #6
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Golden Poppy State
    Posts
    1,236

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Why not contact Data?

  7. #7
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    DATA i send you a PM, hoping to send the light to you to fix this problem.

  8. #8
    Flashaholic* Launch Mini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,310

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    If this is the new XPG Version, try
    Remove the battery cap, set to P1, Reinsert batteries & Select Slot 1.
    Then try a PU3.
    If that doesn't work, try the same but for Slot2, then 3, etc.
    Just guessing at steps I would try.
    Then contact Dave.
    John

  9. #9
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Hello!

    Its the SSC P4 version... #0217

    I treid the PU3 and after that the lights works fine, but a few hours later
    i had the same problems like before.

  10. #10
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Its really curious...now the PU3 works fine as in the description, but after the End there has
    nothing changed.

    Each levels still works incorrect. I hope Dave will fix teh problem. I think i need to send
    the Spy to him.

  11. #11
    Flashaholic* London Lad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Suffolk U.K.
    Posts
    1,752

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Are you 101% sure your batts are good Toby ?


  12. #12
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Jupp i am sure...

    I tried 20 different battery's now.

    I will send the light to Dave today.

  13. #13

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    In cases like this when the uP can not read the switch position it is usually caused by water or battery acid inside the light. I will let you know what I find when I get it apart.


    Cheers
    Dave

  14. #14
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Somehow you will fix it...i am really sure that AW i use was not leaky.

    But we will see...the light was shipped today and should arrive the next
    14days.
    Last edited by toby_pra; 03-25-2011 at 03:32 AM.

  15. #15

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Best of luck with your repair. Dave will get it working for sure!

    It's going to be a good month without your Spy - I hope you have some other illuminating friends to keep you warm during your time away. I know weeks feel like months when I have to send a Spy back to Dave for work.

  16. #16
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    I hope that Dave will receive the Spy soon...

    Meantime i play with some of my other Spy's.

  17. #17
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Hello Data!

    Any updates, tried to sent you some mails, but dont know if you have received them.


  18. #18

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    yes, I got your emails. Reply sent.

  19. #19
    *Flashaholic* toby_pra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,444

    Default Re: Need help with my Spy007 power-up 3 please...

    Many thanks for lettinh me know Dave...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •