Foxfury Rook
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: New USPS rules on shipping lithium primary cells?

  1. #1
    Flashaholic PJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    418

    Exclamation New USPS rules on shipping lithium primary cells?

    I was downloading some rate info from the U.S. Postal Service website and started snooping around and found this in a May 2012 publication.

    DMM Revision: Mailings of Lithium Batteries
    Effective May 16, 2012, the Postal Service™ will revise
    Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service,
    Domestic Mail Manual (DMM®) section 601.10.20 to codify
    that primary lithium metal or lithium alloy (nonrechargeable)
    cells and batteries or secondary lithium-ion cells and batteries
    (rechargeable) are prohibited when mailed internationally
    or to and from an APO, FPO, or DPO location.
    However, this prohibition does not apply to lithium batteries
    authorized under DMM 601.10.20 when mailed within
    the United States or its territories.
    Here is a link to the .pdf publication on the USPS website.

    http://about.usps.com/postal-bulleti...df/pb22336.pdf

    Information on the lithium batteries starts on page 21.

  2. #2
    Retired Administrator Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Gippsland Australia
    Posts
    8,863

    Default Re: New USPS rules on shipping lithium primary cells?

    Please continue HERE - Norm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •