HDS Systems        
Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 691011121314151617 LastLast
Results 451 to 480 of 491

Thread: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

  1. #451

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I use the 3Amp provided adapter, EU version. It seems the problem with power adapters was during the charging, discharging isn't supposed to require a lot of current from AC.

  2. #452
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,097

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Yes, the earlier problems were with charging, which I thought was your case but double-checking I see yours has to do with discharging. Possibly some discrepancy may be due to different termination voltages but I would not expect that much. How were you measuring the current? Possibly your meter might not yield accurate results for pulsed loads.

  3. #453

    Arrow Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Coolfx View Post
    I recently got 2 BT-c3100 v2.2 to test capacity or my powerwall project and I found the readings a bit weird.
    I didn't noticed it first testing 2800-3000 mAh battery, given capacity of 1500 to 2800 seemed good, but I retested some old Samsung 26H I previously tested with a copy Imax b6 months ago (a lot were 2400-2500 on Imax) and now I got 2600-2700 at 1amp with these BT-C3100, more than the rated capacity of theses old cells.
    I'm a bit confused about the readings of theses chargers, I checked the discharge current with my multimeter and got 0.78-0.9Amp fluctuating for 0.999-1Amp given at the charger screen.
    Can I assume the charger discharge below the rating it's supposed but think he's in the range and give a false capacity ?
    I haven't found anyone with this concern with v2.2.
    I don't know how relevant this may be -
    1) mine is a v2.1 and
    2) way back in Sept/2014 -
    I had one slot that gave significantly erroneous discharge readings, where the measurements were more than double the actual capacity when measured in another slot.

    Please see Posts #55 and #59 (links) reported in this thread.

  4. #454

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Gauss163 View Post
    How were you measuring the current? Possibly your meter might not yield accurate results for pulsed loads.
    Maybe my meter isn't accurate with pulse loads,I used my usual meter with 20Amp DC current capacity.

  5. #455

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by UnknownVT View Post
    I don't know how relevant this may be -
    1) mine is a v2.1 and
    2) way back in Sept/2014 -
    I had one slot that gave significantly erroneous discharge readings, where the measurements were more than double the actual capacity when measured in another slot.

    Please see Posts #55 and #59 (links) reported in this thread.
    Thx for your feedback, did you find a way to solve the problem on this channel ?
    1)Readings seems consistant between channels and units here, it's more like both chargers are badly calibrated.
    2)I don't really trust the capacity given by my old Imax b6 copy as it's cheap chinese stuff but I appear more realistic with 2400-2500 (and maybe too enthusiast ?) for a at least 5 years old 2600mAh battery.
    3)According to the mesured discharge current (86% min of displayed 1Amp) and the given capacity of 2700+ it should be a real 2300+mAh which seems possible for theses cells. If someone have an idea to check the capacity let me know.
    4) I also have a Skilhunt M4D charger, I will try to charge some cells discharged on the BT-C3100 and compare charge/discharge capacity.

  6. #456

    Arrow Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Coolfx View Post
    Thx for your feedback, did you find a way to solve the problem on this channel ?
    No, never resolved. Got partial refund - so I have an Opus BT-C3100 V2.1 with 3 good channels (slot #1 one of the higher current ones is bad and I marked and just don't use it)

    Since then I bought another (v2.1) when the price dropped.

    My suggestion - if you are not satisfied with the charger - return for replacement or refund.

  7. #457
    Flashaholic* bltkmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I have had this charger for a few months and love it so far. Have been slowly churning through my Eneloops, analyzing and charging them. I love being able to charge both battery chemistries without issue. Great tool!
    --------------------
    He is the light!

  8. #458

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I bought this charger some days ago.

    He is so great and seem to work find.

    But when i plug the back power of charger i got some electrical sparks.

    Should i be worried about that ?

  9. #459

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by er84 View Post
    I bought this charger some days ago.

    He is so great and seem to work find.

    But when i plug the back power of charger i got some electrical sparks.

    Should i be worried about that ?
    Can happen with dc adapters.
    I find it best to plug the cord into the charger first, then the cord into the wall.
    Great charger, though.

  10. #460

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Yes i will do it like this, seem more safe.

    I also read its normal, its about the capacitor instant charging.

  11. #461

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by HKJ View Post
    ...for normal charging I will still prefer a charger with non-pulsing CC/CV charging.
    Does anyone know why HKJ prefers non-pulsing CC/CV charging? What's wrong with pulsing?

  12. #462
    HKJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    8,778

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by seanspotatobusiness View Post
    Does anyone know why HKJ prefers non-pulsing CC/CV charging? What's wrong with pulsing?
    With smaller cells, you may charge with 10 times rated current in the pulses.
    When the charge is nearly finished a pulsing charger will often charge with voltage above 4.2V.

    Both are minor details, that is avoided with a non-pulsing charger.
    My website with battery and charger information: lygte-info.
    More than 1000 reviews of batteries, charges and other stuff.
    Compare 18650 LiIon batteries or smaller (RCR123, 16340, 14500, 10450) LiIon batteries.

  13. #463
    Capolini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Valley Forge, Pa.
    Posts
    5,514

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I like mine very much. I exchanged my original 2.2 for the one below which gives a slightly higher charge[0.02v] and is more accurate w/ capacity test!

    HKJ Tested:2884Mah for FT version


    DISCHARGE/CAPACITY RESULTS

    Device: NEW Opus BT-C3100 2.2

    Battery:Samsung INR18650 30Q- FT-3000mAh

    Purchased:November 27th,2016

    Discharged @ 1amp

    Cycles:5


    Four slot average:2925mAh-HKJ-2884mAh-My Opus results are 1.5% higher than HKJ.
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _______________

    DISCHARGE/CAPACITY RESULTS

    Device: NEW Opus BT-C3100 2.2

    Battery:Samsung INR18650 30Q-BT-3000mAh

    Purchased:March 27,2017

    Discharged @ 1amp

    Cycles:1-Brand new-First cycle for this capacity test.


    Four Slot Average:2910mAh. Although it is a BT and Not a FT which is the only one HKJ tested, it is 0.9% higher than HKJ[2884mAh].
    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ __________________

    As you can see they are very close. The OLDER[4+Months] FT 30Q have a Four slot average of 2925mAh and the BT'S have a Four slot average of 2910mAh
    Last edited by Capolini; 04-03-2017 at 01:07 PM. Reason: Correction
    A resentment is a cancer that eats us away from the inside and is portrayed by our attitude from the outside. Capolini-6.4.2003
    Physical beauty temporarily satisfies the eye. Inner beauty is eternal and nurtures the soul. Capolini-7.23.2017









  14. #464
    Flashaholic SoCalTiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    105

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by HKJ View Post
    With smaller cells, you may charge with 10 times rated current in the pulses.
    When the charge is nearly finished a pulsing charger will often charge with voltage above 4.2V.

    Both are minor details, that is avoided with a non-pulsing charger.
    What is the practical impact of this? More wear/degradation of the cell over time I assume? Is there any impact to cell safety over time or just cell life? Or maybe no practically measurable difference at all?

    It looks like the pulses are at a little over 2A - about 2.25A. So, for a 2Ah+ cell, no problem. But I can see how it can be problem for a smaller cell that is say, only 600mAh. The pulses are at ~4C in that scenario.
    Last edited by SoCalTiger; 04-18-2017 at 02:08 PM.

  15. #465
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    545

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Has anyone compared the Opus 1000 with the 3400 for charging ability and speed?
    Oveready Boss 35 & 70; LensLight Mini; HDS Rotary 325 XP-L, Clicky 170W; ZebraLight SC 600 MK III HI, SC600W, SC62W, SC60W, SC52W, SC51C, SC5W; EagleTac NW D25LC2, NW D25A, DX30LC2 Clicky; Fenix PD35; Quark Ti AA & 2-123-T; Quark AA-T and 123-2-T; Nitecore D10R2 and D10R2 (Tribute); Elzetta Alpha

  16. #466

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by gyzmo2002 View Post
    Results for the Opus:

    Discharged capacity measured: 3502mah instead of 3252mah with the mc3000. The capacity measured with the Opus is too high than the cell specs.
    In then process of testing hundreds of 18650s here and the results really are a bit high. Ive had several that the 3100 v2.2 says it's discharged 2200-2250 from a 2000 cell.

    Considering this inaccuracy seems normal I'm trying to find out as accurately as possible what percentage on top it seems to be. From my results I'm inclined on say about 15%.
    As you have the mc3000 would you mind running a few more tests so we could maybe establish an average percentage that I can take off the results from the 3100 so I know what my cells are so I can categorise them?

    cheers mate
    Last edited by Greta; 05-01-2017 at 05:28 AM.

  17. #467

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    People are saying the opus charges to 4.22v, mine definitely stops at 4.2, what gives?

  18. #468

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Mine stops a 4.2v as well. Might just be a tolerance issue. Most cells are specified +/-0.05v on he charge voltage.

    Mike

  19. #469
    Flashaholic* ChrisGarrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    4,740

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by The-J-Man View Post
    People are saying the opus charges to 4.22v, mine definitely stops at 4.2, what gives?
    Chargers are all different.

    I have some that charge to only 4.14v-4.15v (Xtar MP1S), some that charge over at (4.22v-4.23v (two Liitokala 100s) and finally, some that are just right--4.20v (Xtar XP1).


    There's tolerance stacking even within the same model line there could be variances and then throw in the condition of the cells and batteries and things can be 'not always exact', shall we say?

    I even have two Liitokala 202s that I got at the same time and but for the extra bay, the 202s are identical in my eyes to the 100s, but both 202s consistently undercharge to the tune of ~4.18v, for all four bays! Even on the 4.35v setting for my LG D1s/E1s.

    My Opus BT-3400 v. 2.2 seems to terminate right at 4.20v for the times that I've sat there and watched, with healthy cells coming off at 4.19v-4.20v and then settling down a bit after that, which is normal.

    Spec for most cells is 4.20v (+/- .05v), so 4.15v-4.25v and the health/condition of the cells will matter a lot. That means where the charge curve stops and not where the cell is 24 hours later.

    It used to be that the NiteCore i4 v.2 charger would exceed spec for many users posting here, to the point that some might not have been that kosher to use, but mine has been a perfect child...go figure?

    Get a decent DMM, get a fresh battery for it and check this stuff initially, at least, so you know what's up.

    Chris
    Convoy: S2, S2+, M1, M2, Fenix: P1D, PD32, HL30, ET: D25C Ti, SF: 6P, ZL: SC-600, Klarus: P2A, Jetbeam: BA-20, Icon: Rogue 1, L3: L10, Xeno: E03, ShiningBeam: I-Mini, Olight: i3s, SWM: D40A, M11R, V11R, Maglite: 6Ds, MMs, Solitaires, LaCrosse BC-700, Maha C-9000, XTAR VP2, MP1S, XP1, MC1+, WP2 II, NiteCore i4, v2.

  20. #470

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I just got myself a second one and the Voltage reading are terribly wrong. A 4.20v cell reads at 4.13v. My first charger reads it at 4.21v.

    Is it possible to calibrate these chargers, or is my unit just defective?

  21. #471
    HKJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    8,778

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by The-J-Man View Post
    I just got myself a second one and the Voltage reading are terribly wrong. A 4.20v cell reads at 4.13v. My first charger reads it at 4.21v.

    Is it possible to calibrate these chargers, or is my unit just defective?
    When people say this I always wonder what equipment the use to check the charger. The meter has to measure the voltage in the 0.2 second the charger turns the current off (My preferred meter for this is a Keithley DMM7510, but it is a bit expensive).

    With that said the precision on these charger is not that good, but I believe somebody said it has a very rough calibration (Something with a solder bridge).
    My website with battery and charger information: lygte-info.
    More than 1000 reviews of batteries, charges and other stuff.
    Compare 18650 LiIon batteries or smaller (RCR123, 16340, 14500, 10450) LiIon batteries.

  22. #472

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by HKJ View Post
    When people say this I always wonder what equipment the use to check the charger. The meter has to measure the voltage in the 0.2 second the charger turns the current off (My preferred meter for this is a Keithley DMM7510, but it is a bit expensive).

    With that said the precision on these charger is not that good, but I believe somebody said it has a very rough calibration (Something with a solder bridge).
    I got some 40€ multimeter from amazon that had a 5star rating, its been just as accurate as some super fancy one I have at work.
    My first c3100 is a tiny bit high compared to the meter but the second is quite a but low.

    so there might be a chance to adjust how its calibrated?

    I put some cells in it now to charge them, they are reading 0.02lower then my meter so im ok with that, lets see what they charge up to...

  23. #473

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Mine was showing 4.2v when it was really 4.16v fully charged ,I did a bit of research on this forum & came across a thread that discussed desoldering the J1 solder blob , I did it and now it's only 0.01v off , it now shows 4.2v & my multimeter says 4.21v.

  24. #474
    Capolini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Valley Forge, Pa.
    Posts
    5,514

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Nev View Post
    Mine was showing 4.2v when it was really 4.16v fully charged ,I did a bit of research on this forum & came across a thread that discussed desoldering the J1 solder blob , I did it and now it's only 0.01v off , it now shows 4.2v & my multimeter says 4.21v.

    That is interesting.

    My first one showed 4.20v. The DMM read 4.15v. I exchanged it for that and other reasons!

    My new one reads 4.21v. DMM reads 4.18v. Plus its capacity results are much more accurate to specs. No complaints w/ this one.
    A resentment is a cancer that eats us away from the inside and is portrayed by our attitude from the outside. Capolini-6.4.2003
    Physical beauty temporarily satisfies the eye. Inner beauty is eternal and nurtures the soul. Capolini-7.23.2017









  25. #475

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I tried to find the thread so I could post a link to it ,but I can't find it ,I was only reading it 2 days ago.
    I've got pictures of the circuit board where the J1 bridge is but I can't post pictures on this forum for some reason, I had to use a magnifying loop to spot it as it's very small.

  26. #476
    Capolini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Valley Forge, Pa.
    Posts
    5,514

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Nev View Post
    I tried to find the thread so I could post a link to it ,but I can't find it ,I was only reading it 2 days ago.
    I've got pictures of the circuit board where the J1 bridge is but I can't post pictures on this forum for some reason, I had to use a magnifying loop to spot it as it's very small.
    You have to use a Host to post pictures on here. I use postimage.org. It is simple and works much better and faster than photobucket which I used prior to Post image.
    A resentment is a cancer that eats us away from the inside and is portrayed by our attitude from the outside. Capolini-6.4.2003
    Physical beauty temporarily satisfies the eye. Inner beauty is eternal and nurtures the soul. Capolini-7.23.2017









  27. #477

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    [IMG][/IMG]
    j1 as it came
    [IMG]
    [/IMG]
    this is after it's been de soldered.

  28. #478

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    [IMG][/IMG]

  29. #479

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Wow thats a tiny solder bridge!! how did you manage to fix that

  30. #480

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    With a 10x magnifying loup

Page 16 of 17 FirstFirst ... 691011121314151617 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •