Unique Titanium        
Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst 12345678910111215 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 150 of 481

Thread: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

  1. #121
    Enlightened
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Thanks HKJ.

    So are the charging processes exactly the same between 3.7V, 4.2V, and 4.35V with the exception of maximum voltage? Just trying to learn so that I can make a better decision as to whether I would like to try the other (mostly unproven) voltage settings.

  2. #122
    HKJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    8,560

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by yorab View Post
    So are the charging processes exactly the same between 3.7V, 4.2V, and 4.35V with the exception of maximum voltage? Just trying to learn so that I can make a better decision as to whether I would like to try the other (mostly unproven) voltage settings.
    I have not tested it on this charger, but it is supposed to be the same.
    3.6 volt batteries behaves a little different, they have a large (0.1 to 0.3V) voltage drop when charging terminates, but the charge algorithm is the same.
    My website with battery and charger information: lygte-info.
    More than 1000 reviews of batteries, charges and other stuff.
    Compare 18650 LiIon batteries or smaller (RCR123, 16340, 14500, 10450) LiIon batteries.

  3. #123

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I was wondering for NIMH batteries only which charger works best analysing and charging NIMH's.
    This BT-C3100 or the BT-C2000?

  4. #124
    HKJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    8,560

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by hammerjoe View Post
    I was wondering for NIMH batteries only which charger works best analysing and charging NIMH's.
    This BT-C3100 or the BT-C2000?
    The functions are basically the same but the C3100 has a bit more power and can do stuff at higher current.
    My website with battery and charger information: lygte-info.
    More than 1000 reviews of batteries, charges and other stuff.
    Compare 18650 LiIon batteries or smaller (RCR123, 16340, 14500, 10450) LiIon batteries.

  5. #125

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    The cooling fan just started screaming and sounds like it about to seize up in mine. Been running it quite a bit for the last 2 weeks since I received it. I contacted the support center at gearbest and will see what they suggest.

  6. #126

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Just got the replacement fan in yesterday and am back in business. They take care of their customers! Took a while from China to US shipping but the usual 1month.

  7. #127

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Can someone confirm what capacity is shown during the refresh mode? Is it the Charging capacity or the discharge?
    Also when its over after the three passes, does it show the last capacity read (from the last charge or discharge) or the highest reading of the three passes?

    The manual says it displays the charging capacity but it could be because of a translation error or something.

    From what I read here and elsewhere we want the discharge amount to determine the actual battery capacity right?
    The refresh mode by showing the charge capacity forces us to do another cycle by doing the Test mode to determine the real capacity of the refreshed battery.
    Is this correct?
    Last edited by hammerjoe; 04-09-2015 at 08:06 PM.

  8. #128

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by yorab View Post
    Thanks HKJ.

    So are the charging processes exactly the same between 3.7V, 4.2V, and 4.35V with the exception of maximum voltage? Just trying to learn so that I can make a better decision as to whether I would like to try the other (mostly unproven) voltage settings.
    I found out about this hidden switch so took the cover off and put a couple of 4.35 cells to test with the switch set in the middle ie 4.35 position. It did not seem to do anything and the charge ended at 4.2 volts. A bit of a disappointment but nothing seems to have been fried by the test. The Xstar VP2 works well and has an external switch but only cooks two at a time and does not have much functionality or capacity indication.
    If the BTC3100 did have this voltage selection function it would be an almost ideal charger.

  9. #129

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I'm tempted to spend ~$40 on this charger just to test 18650s. I don't use my flashlights very often, but that may actually be justification...how is this affecting my 18650s that sit more than they get used (but not quite "stored")
    GOOD TINT!

  10. #130

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    The v2.2 is out now, just got one. Does anyone know what the differences with the v2.1 are?

    GearBest site suggests some features that are new, but it's not clear these are all new between v2.1 and v2.2 (e.g. 30 sec voltage update).
    Last edited by spoolin01; 05-08-2015 at 07:38 PM.

  11. #131

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by spoolin01 View Post
    The v2.2 is out now, just got one. Does anyone know what the differences with the v2.1 are?

    GearBest site suggests some features that are new, but it's not clear these are all new between v2.1 and v2.2 (e.g. 30 sec voltage update).
    Tatasal over at BLF asked them directly about the changes. They are fairly minor: http://www.budgetlightforum.com/node/38981.

    I'm looking at picking one up as well.

  12. #132

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    I don't know if anyone has had this problem with the v2.1 charger but every once in a while I'll have a situation where the charger doesn't seem to terminate on a cell. For example I put two eFest 1100mAh 18500 cells in the charger. One charged completely and read full with ~900 or mAh dumped back in. The other 18500 cell kept charging and when I checked it at one point looked to have taken over 2000mAh and was still going. This totally freaked me out. I felt the cell and it wasn't any warmer than the fully terminated one. I pulled it off the charger and checked it with my DMM and the charge voltage was not over 4.2. I've since used the cells, as a pair, and had no issues.

    This experience (which has happened more than once) has definitely shaken my confidence in this charger. The thing is that I like the features that this charger offers. I like seeing how much mAh I've charged/discharged. I like being able to test a cells capacity. I like being able to test internal resistance under load. Etc. I just don't use it that much unless I need to charge a 26650 cell and prefer to use my XTAR charger as it seems to be more reliable and safer with charging.

  13. #133
    Enlightened
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    61

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    In my personal experience with this charger, I've noted that if the battery IR is high, the measured
    charging current is wrong (more high value than actual).
    Maybe so that the charged current value is wrong.
    Maybe also your cell (even if at 4.20V) still drain a certain amount of current from charger, and it don't stop to charge it.

  14. #134
    Flashaholic* Wiggle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Halifax, NS
    Posts
    1,275

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by markr6 View Post
    I'm tempted to spend ~$40 on this charger just to test 18650s. I don't use my flashlights very often, but that may actually be justification...how is this affecting my 18650s that sit more than they get used (but not quite "stored")

    Store them at about 40 percent charge in a cool area to prolong their life.

  15. #135

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    My confidence is also shaken with this charger after my experience wit brand new Duracell Ion Core cells. It terminates them way too early (about half) and I cant figure why.
    The cells charge easily in my old lacrosse Bc9009 and they dont get warm while charging, the quick test gives normal IR results.

  16. #136

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by keithy View Post
    Tatasal over at BLF asked them directly about the changes. They are fairly minor: http://www.budgetlightforum.com/node/38981.

    I'm looking at picking one up as well.
    $35.75 now with free shipping, at everbuying.net . I picked one up from them a couple weeks back at a slightly higher price.

  17. #137

    Default Re: Test/Review of Charger Opus BT-C3100 V2.1

    Quote Originally Posted by spoolin01 View Post
    $35.75 now with free shipping, at everbuying.net . I picked one up from them a couple weeks back at a slightly higher price.
    Whoohoo...Gearbest has strike back..v2.2 at $ 35.49
    Last edited by tatasal; 05-27-2015 at 08:47 PM.

  18. #138

    Default V2.2

    I just picked a V2.2 up for $35.49 today at Gearbest. I hope I like it! I'm really interested in the charge test and quick test functions for all my 18650 cells.

    Not real excited for a "purplish blue" model, but as long as it doesn't catch fire I can deal with it.
    GOOD TINT!

  19. #139

    Default Re: V2.2

    Any v2.2 users have feedback on the Charge Test function showing capacity? Does it seem to be reliable?
    GOOD TINT!

  20. #140

    Default Re: V2.2

    I have the 2.1 version and it works well with nimh batteries up to 2000 may. All the 2400 that I have tried so far it fails to charge them to full most of the time.

    I hope 2.2 had improved on that.

  21. #141

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by markr6 View Post
    Any v2.2 users have feedback on the Charge Test function showing capacity? Does it seem to be reliable?
    I've tested a bunch of 18650 on my bt-c3100 v2.2 and on my Liitokala lii-300 with 500mA charge / 500 mA discharge (Charge test mode on Opus and Discharge mode on lii-300). My Opus terminates at 4.18 and my Liitokala terminates at 4.23.

    To me it looks like my lii-300 is more accurate than my Opus.

    Opus Liitokala
    Sony SE US18650GR 8A (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2427 2595
    Sony SE US18650GR 8A (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2488 2617
    Sony SE US18650GR 8A (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2464 2660
    Sony SE US18650GR 8A (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2406 2679
    LG LGDB218650 (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2423 2615
    LG LGDB218650 (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2440 2609
    LG LGDB218650 (2600 mAh?) laptop pull 2400 2613
    Samsung ICR18650-26H (2600 mAh) new 2674 2823
    Samsung ICR18650-26H (2600 mAh) new 2644 2818

  22. #142

    Default Re: V2.2

    All I really got this for is testing capacity on 18650 cells. If I find it to be unreliable, i.e. showing something like '2500mAh' on a fairly new 3400mAh cell, I will be pretty upset.
    GOOD TINT!

  23. #143

    Default Re: V2.2

    It looks like I am the only one that had measuring problems with a 3100 so hopefully it remains that way for you.

  24. #144
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Yanix View Post
    I've tested a bunch of 18650 on my bt-c3100 v2.2 and on my Liitokala lii-300 with 500mA charge / 500 mA discharge (Charge test mode on Opus and Discharge mode on lii-300). My Opus terminates at 4.18 and my Liitokala terminates at 4.23. To me it looks like my lii-300 is more accurate than my Opus.
    Your C3100 is slightly undercharging, and your LI-300 is slightly overcharging. It makes no sense to call one "more accurate" (that would require some known-accurate capacity test(s) to compare to, e.g. in a professionally calibrated discharge rig).

  25. #145

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Gauss163 View Post
    Your C3100 is slightly undercharging, and your LI-300 is slightly overcharging. It makes no sense to call one "more accurate" (that would require some known-accurate capacity test(s) to compare to, e.g. in a professionally calibrated discharge rig).
    That's what I was thinking. I like that my two current Xtar chargers stop around 4.19v, so I would be OK if my Opus stop at 4.18v. I should have it in a week or so.
    GOOD TINT!

  26. #146

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Gauss163 View Post
    Your C3100 is slightly undercharging, and your LI-300 is slightly overcharging. It makes no sense to call one "more accurate" (that would require some known-accurate capacity test(s) to compare to, e.g. in a professionally calibrated discharge rig).
    Yes, ideally i'd like to compare those capacities to some known-good data, but i don't have access to anything like this. On the other hand when I measure a brand-new 2600 mAh cell from reputable manufacturer and get 26xx on one device and 28xx on the other I feel comfortable saying one is more accurate than the other. Again i'm talking about my two particular devices, maybe others will have different experiences.

  27. #147
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Yanix View Post
    when I measure a brand-new 2600 mAh cell from reputable manufacturer and get 26xx on one device and 28xx on the other I feel comfortable saying one is more accurate than the other. Again i'm talking about my two particular devices, maybe others will have different experiences.
    I don't see how you can make any such inference from the data you gave. Please explain the logic you used to derive your claim.

  28. #148

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Gauss163 View Post
    I don't see how you can make any such inference from the data you gave. Please explain the logic you used to derive your claim.
    Here you go: I got two new Samsung ICR18650-26H cells, manufacturer claims its nominal capacity is 2600 mAh, HKJ tested it under 500 mA discharge as 2616 mAh, my first device gave me 2674/2644 mAh and my second device gave me 2823/2818. To me its obvious that the first device shows measurments closer to cell manufacturer specs and independent test and hence is more accurate.

  29. #149

    Default Re: V2.2

    Thanks for the info. That gives me a little more comfort in that test function on the BT-C3100
    GOOD TINT!

  30. #150
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: V2.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Yanix View Post
    Here you go: I got two new Samsung ICR18650-26H cells, manufacturer claims its nominal capacity is 2600 mAh, HKJ tested it under 500 mA discharge as 2616 mAh, my first device gave me 2674/2644 mAh and my second device gave me 2823/2818. To me its obvious that the first device shows measurments closer to cell manufacturer specs and independent test and hence is more accurate.
    It seems there is a mixup somewhere. Above you wrote the opposite: "To me it looks like my lii-300 (2nd) is more accurate than my Opus (1st)".

Page 5 of 17 FirstFirst 12345678910111215 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •