SYSMAX Ind./Clike to find more about Nitecore flashlights!
Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 12345678912 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 531

Thread: 123 Battery Shoot Out

  1. #31
    Flashaholic* John N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2,184

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out


    Well, it looks like the Battery Station batteries are $1.25 each.

    This is the same price as Surefire is selling theirs from their web site (in 12 pack).

    The Streamlights work out to be $1.58, or $.33 more.

    By comparison, Batteryspecialists.com sells the 8 pack lithium AA (L91) cells for $2.19 each.

    I'd say all of these 123A cells are a pretty good deal.

    -john

  2. #32
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    1,248

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Battery station 123's are $1 each for CPF members.

  3. #33

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    How does one buy batt's from battstation using CPF discount?

    What say you?

  4. #34
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    432

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out


  5. #35

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Thank's

  6. #36
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    It was pointed out that my "Minutes" scale on the 1.0 Amp Rate graph was off a bit. I have taken care of that. Thanks Henry.

    I am in the middle of the 0.5 Amp Rate testing and will add those results when I finish.

    Tom

  7. #37
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    291

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    > Though at 1.5A loads I tested at, through ten tests,
    > showed the Energizer [E^2] slightly on top...

    Huh? Where? the graphs you posted showed energizers consistantly on the bottom, with 'everyone else' rather closely clustered. Or were those the regular energizers rather than E^2 versions? Unless something was mislabled...

    BillW

  8. #38
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    West Plains MO
    Posts
    431

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Sorry to be late posting. We just moved and things have been hectic. It would appear that the cobolt issue did in fact help with the voltage under heavy loads with our battery. I owe some of that push to Mr.Bulk as it was the VIP that really forced the issue with such heavy current requirements. We continue to strive to improve our battery and not just slap a label on a battery though it started out that way. A lot has changed. Thanks again.

  9. #39
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    cali.
    Posts
    3,756

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Nice...Much more scientific than the stuff I've done. I'd like to see that test run with Ray-O-Vac silver label 123's (Which I can provide a paior for sacrifice, if you want).

    The Batterystation results were somewhat surprising, beating out big name brands; I use them and they work fine.

    Duracell and Streamlight cells are my favorite. Streamlight's seem a little bit "hotter" in terms of punch and runtime then the otehr cells I've used (except the Ray-o-Vacs).

    --dan

  10. #40
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Hello Dano,

    PM sent.

    Tom

  11. #41
    *Flashaholic* this_is_nascar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gloucester, New Jersey
    Posts
    6,968

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Nice job SilverFox. This is certainly great data and very useful.

  12. #42
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    cali.
    Posts
    3,756

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Yup..I sent 'em a few days ago. Too bad they're (Ray-o-Vacs) still at "retail" pricing levels, and not the bargain of other brands.

    I just wanna see the graph!

    --dan

  13. #43
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Hello Dano,

    I received your RayOVac 123's yesterday. I will test them as soon as I get my CBA back from the firmware upgrade and re-calibration.

    Thanks,

    Tom

  14. #44
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    cali.
    Posts
    3,756

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Cool...I'll look forward to the results...

    --dan

  15. #45
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Update:

    I added the testing at 0.5 amps to the first post.

    Thanks to JohnN and Dano for providing additional batteries for me to test.

    Tom

  16. #46
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Update:

    I have updated the 1.0 Amp Rate graph. I bought a bunch of Energizer batteries and this batch is performing better. I upgraded the graph to reflect the current Energizer test data.

    I also added:
    Maxell Gold
    GI
    and RayOVac test results.

    Tom

  17. #47
    Flashaholic* John N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2,184

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out


    Thanks very much Tom for this great data!

    -john

  18. #48
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    I am just finishing up beta testing the new CBA software that allows testing below 0.5 amps. There are a couple of minor issues, but I think it will be ready for "prime time" shortly.

    Now that I can test at lower rates, is there any interest?

    I have a personal interest in checking the published rating of the various cells. It is interesting how different manufacturers test at different rates to get a published capacity. I am aware of some that are rated at 0.010 amps. I am wondering what device that uses 123's has such a low current draw... At least Duracell and Energizer publish higher current curves along with their official capacity rating.

    I am trying to figure out what the current draws of the various lights we use are. Do we have any 123 lights that draw under 0.5 amps?

    Tom

  19. #49
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    MA, USA
    Posts
    432

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    maybe a red led inova x5t but im not to sure

  20. #50
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pleasanton (Bay Area), CA, USA
    Posts
    3,593

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    A number of the LED lights on the market are running at 350ma since they are mostly Lux I brightness (even if they use a Lux III). Also, there is increasing use of multi brightness settings in LED lights.

    Perhaps for simplicity, (and if you are really bored) a check in the 100 ish and 200 - 250 ish range would be nice.

    BTW - I am still working to get those other cells to you for testing.

  21. #51
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Hello Harry,

    I was thinking a run at 0.25 amps might be close enough for the lower settings and those lights that draw less. That would give us a good range of data to interpret from.

    Tom

  22. #52
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Update:

    I have added the Titanium and Marathon test results to the 0.5 and 1.0 Amp Rate graphs in the first post.

    Tom

  23. #53
    *Flashaholic* greenLED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    La Tiquicia
    Posts
    13,244

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    hmmm... looks like the GI, Titanium, and Marathon are in a group of their own. Interesting. Thank you SilverFox for posting such useful info. [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/happy14.gif[/img]

  24. #54
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Update:

    The data for the Golston tests had been added to the first post.

    Interesting... The Golston cells tested better at 1.0 amps then they did at 0.5 amps. Also note that they heated up during both tests to over 80 degrees F. The 1.0 amp graph looks like there is some additional internal resistance in the cells. The 0.5 amp graph could suggest some consistency issues.

    Thanks Chevrofreak for sending those cells to me for testing.

    Tom

  25. #55
    Flashaholic* chevrofreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Billings, Montana, USA
    Posts
    2,537

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Haha, wow, those Golstons suck ass. Wont be ordering more of those...

  26. #56
    *Flashaholic* greenLED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    La Tiquicia
    Posts
    13,244

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    How many Golstons did you test? Could it be a batch issue? It's weird that they do horribly at 0.5A but are similar to the Titanium and the Marathons at greater A. [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/icon3.gif[/img]

  27. #57
    Silver Moderator
    SilverFox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bellingham WA
    Posts
    11,584

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Hello GreenLED,

    I should have pointed out that I only tested 1 cell at each AmpRate. That's all I had to test.

    With the "less than stellar" performance, I am not sure I want to invest in more to test...

    Although it does have me wondering what is going on.

    Tom

  28. #58
    *Flashaholic* greenLED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    La Tiquicia
    Posts
    13,244

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    I understand the cost involved. Hopefully more people can provide you with more cells so you can increase your sample size. Testing with just one cell may lead to erroneous results due to chance alone.

    Golstons still seem bottom of the back, but the inconsistency between 0.5 and 1 A is puzzling. Unless there's an electronics explanation (I'm ignorant in that respect)...

    In any case, it's awesome that you're doing this for us. It seems like a lot of work and is an important contribution. [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/thumbsup.gif[/img]

    Ed: Do you need specific brands, or are people just sending you whatever they have? Maybe if we knew how many cells you've tested of each brand people can send you more (or less) of each kind to increase sample size.

  29. #59
    *Flashaholic* KevinL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    At World's End
    Posts
    5,801

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    Hmm......those test results are a real eye opener. Thanks for doing these tests!

    It seems that Batterystation really knows their batteries.

  30. #60

    Default Re: 123 Battery Shoot Out

    I'd love to see a rechargable 123 shootout as well, the JSBurly R123s vs. the BatteryStation R123s really interests me. Although I was looking at rechargable 123s previously, but it looks like the low-cost and greater energy capacities of the BatteryStation CR123A seem like the best fit for high current uses.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •