Armytek Wizard Pro, any News

texbaz

Newly Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
135
Location
Texas, Out yonder Way.
I purchased an Armytek Wizard Pro Neutral version in March of this year. It was fine for about a month. Then the switch no longer made an audible sound nor did it still have a solid feel.

Firmware has issues with temp indication. With the switch issue, its turned on multiple times in my pocket. Spoke to the vendor I purchased from GG. theyll send it in for warranty repair. But, i'm thinking of buying another while its away. wonder what the chances are of getting another one with issues. Has Armytek made any updates to the firmware. kinda afraid to purchase from the GG as they might be selling some of the ones with known issues.
 
Last edited:

556hollowtip

Newly Enlightened
Joined
Jun 9, 2011
Messages
14
Interesting. I just bought one last week from their sale. Wizard pro warm. Sure hope it doesn't have issues, bought direct from Armytek. Now just the wait....:whistle:
 

texbaz

Newly Enlightened
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
135
Location
Texas, Out yonder Way.
Be glad to hear if Armytek ever made improvements to the firmware, and switch assy. The one I have is from the first junk batch I believe. There is a thread on the forum describing multiple discrepancies with these lights. Very disappointed in a way. I try to avoid buying Nitecore products anymore because of the way they handled the swelled up switch cover on the EA4. Hope Armytek, doesn't take a similar position. Guess the best course of action for me is to speak directly to Armytek and see what they say. Good luck with your Wizard fantastic light when working correctly
 
Last edited:

beast1210

Newly Enlightened
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
92
I ordered the wizard pro last year when it first came out from GG, none of the issues Iv recently read about. Although while I was working on a ship in antarctica it had several hard falls onto the hard steel ships decking. I ended up cracking the lens at the end of 6 months hard use, although it still functioned fine . I emailed directly to Armytek on the night of 30th, next morning had my reply, even though they were out of stock. I had a tracking number on the 4th, coming from china, I had the package on the 28th. I even got a follow up email from Armytek to see if the light arrived ok. While I as out of country my brother in law was using my zebralight h600, it stopped working on him, having owned it over the 12 months warranty I'm out a light, while the 10 year armytek has lead me to purchase the new Armytek Tiara A1. My .02
 
Last edited:

StudFreeman

Enlightened
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
203
Location
Maine
I purchased an Armytek Wizard Pro Neutral version in March of this year. It was fine for about a month. Then the switch no longer made an audible sound nor did it still have a solid feel.

The same exact thing happened with my first WP. The guys at Illumination Supply took care of me and set me up with a new one. I still am a little wary of it happening again but so far it's been fine (5 months vs. 2 months for the faulty one).

Armytek definitely needs to work on the switch feel and make it more reliable. The UI needs work as well – it's easy to use as-is, but it needs tweaking to streamline mode-switching.

Other than those gripes I've been pretty happy with it performance-wise. I absolutely love that it has a TIR optic instead of a reflector. I hope Zebralight adopts them.
 

Led Astray

Newly Enlightened
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
62
Location
Perth, Australia
Hi everyone.I've only had mine for a couple of weeks and so far so good. Excellent light as far as I am concerned (so far with no issues). I have discovered what seems to be what seems to be an 'undocumented feature' - if you cycle from off through all the levels (inc. firefly) and release at the brightest level followed by a quick press & release, the light enters a slow strobe.I looked through the documentation and the forum and can't find any reference to this but it doesn't mean I didn't miss something and that it is meant to happen, but I would like to know if anyone else can replicate this, assuming it isn't in the documentation.
 

RedForest UK

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
1,365
Actually, that behaviour is in the manual. IIRC it is not a dedicated slow strobe mode but indicates that you have entered the battery selection mode where you can program whether you are using protected or unprotected cells.
 

Led Astray

Newly Enlightened
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
62
Location
Perth, Australia
Ah! thanks, you're right, I missed that. Lord knows what mode I've left it in, I'll have to set it to protected to suit the battery. Now that you draw my attention to this, I remember reading about the battery selection mode but could not find what difference it makes to the operation of the light. This of course may be a case of RTFM again in which case I'll hang my head in shame but I'd be interested to know if anyone can enlighten me.

I took the dog for a walk last night and used the light in anger properly instead of playing with it - it is excellent and compares favourably with my sc600W mkii I also took along. The beam spread is ideal for walking and for the first time I had the light clipped in to my shirt rather than on my head. I was surprised to find it works very well, possibly better there for general walking around than on the head. Head-mounted of course is ideal to have the light pointing where you look, but along a track I think I will adopt the constrictor-knot tied shoestring approach and hang it around my neck.
 
Top