Cutting and repolishing an 8mm led

F

Foxx510

Enlightened
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
251
Location
Australia
Hi, this is my first post. Great forum you have here. My current project is putting an 8mm led in a solitare runing a Li-ion cell. It will JUST fit, but the whole thing would be much easier if the led were a bit shorter. I would like to know if I shortened and repolish the led, will I get the same beam pattern and output? I knew I should have ordered 2 of them!
Thanks for any help.
Adam
 
legtu

legtu

Enlightened
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
516
Location
PH
If possible, I sand my LED's on the 'bottom' side to make them shorter. No need to polish and there's no risk of changing the beam pattern. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif
 
greenLED

greenLED

Flashaholic
Joined
Mar 26, 2004
Messages
13,263
Location
La Tiquicia
If you go at it from the top, you'll change the beam pattern and output. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

Use increasingly finer sand paper to grind the plastic dome. Go slow. Finish with grade 1500 or so, then run the polished surface with a soft cloth and some toothpaste. It takes a while, but I can assure you it'll polish perfectly.
 
F

Foxx510

Enlightened
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
251
Location
Australia
Looks like it won't fit, pity, these 8mm 80ma leds are really nice. Tried taking some off the base but went too far and it fell apart. Live and learn! Stuck a 5mm in there for the time being. Has anyone found a good alternative to the stock switching mech? Any chance of making a switch fit in the base? Tried searching to no avail..

Adam
 

Similar threads

D
Replies
10
Views
1K
IsaacHayes
IsaacHayes
RCatR
Replies
2
Views
2K
AuroraLite
AuroraLite
TigerhawkT3
Replies
0
Views
1K
TigerhawkT3
TigerhawkT3
D
Replies
19
Views
1K
Glenn
G
T
Replies
11
Views
2K
teststrips
T

Latest posts

Top