how to bore out body for 18650 and larger PILAs?

wquiles

Flashaholic
Joined
Jan 10, 2005
Messages
8,459
Location
Texas, USA, Earth
I would like to use the higher capacity PILAs and the 18650 cells on my M3 and M4 bodies. How can I bore the body out with hand tools and/or my drill press? I don't have a lathe or anything that serious but don't mind getting my hands dirty to get this done /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif

Will
 

cy

Flashaholic
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
8,186
Location
USA
Re: how to bore out body for 18650 and larger PILA

not possible to bore M3 body to accept 18650.

M4 measures 18.25MM at rear of body, then slims down. It may be possible to bore out M4 to accept 18650.
 

wquiles

Flashaholic
Joined
Jan 10, 2005
Messages
8,459
Location
Texas, USA, Earth
Re: how to bore out body for 18650 and larger PILA

cy,

Good to know - looks like the M4 is the way to go then. How about some tips to actually bore out the M4? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/naughty.gif

Will
 

cy

Flashaholic
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
8,186
Location
USA
Re: how to bore out body for 18650 and larger PILA

M4 is pretty pricey to ruin. would not attempt without a lathe.

easiest conversion to 18650 to start with is PM6. that you might be able to do with a 18.25mm bit. but I would still do that with a lathe.
 

wquiles

Flashaholic
Joined
Jan 10, 2005
Messages
8,459
Location
Texas, USA, Earth
Re: how to bore out body for 18650 and larger PILA

cy,

/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/awman.gif
I think I will hold off on boring out for now - not worth ruining a nice piece /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/thanks.gif

Will
 

pyro

Enlightened
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
387
Location
Germany
Re: how to bore out body for 18650 and larger PILA

It is possible to bore the M3 out, but the material
gets VERY thin at the o-ring groove.
Don't try it without a lathe.

If you are skilled with a round file you can do it,
but always measure the wall thicknes.
I did that only on an A19, not with my M3.
 

Latest posts

Top