Wurkkos

Tri-V lens cap sales thread

saabluster

Well-known member
CPF Supporter
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
3,733
Location
Garland Tx
Can I have the info about shipping ,esp, when ?

Thank you.


Yes, this would be appreciated please.

Don't know exactly just yet. I have to redo the molds to make a slight change that will allow it to grab a little more firmly. This decision was reached after fasteddie had a chance to try them out in the real world. Sad part is I already made about 30 of them so those are just going to be a loss I guess. Once the molds are done and the parts tested it should be no more than 2 months before all are shipped.
 

Data

Well-known member
Supporter
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,290
Location
PA, USA
Don't know exactly just yet. I have to redo the molds to make a slight change that will allow it to grab a little more firmly. This decision was reached after fasteddie had a chance to try them out in the real world. Sad part is I already made about 30 of them so those are just going to be a loss I guess. Once the molds are done and the parts tested it should be no more than 2 months before all are shipped.

I would not doubt that they sometimes pop off in your pocket. It seams like a possibility.

However, you could just send them out and let us decide if they work. I do not know of course as I have not seen one yet but I suspect they may be just fine as they are for some uses. What if you just put a small rubberband around the light?


Cheers
Dave
 

Launch Mini

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
1,542
Location
Vancouver, BC
My binocular caps fall off too.
No worries on my part, if you have mine ready I'll take them as they are.
I'll be using a tiny bit of ribbon to attach it to the light, so if it falls off, it won't fall far. AND, then you can just flick it off , use the light & not worry where it may have landed.
 
Last edited:

fyrstormer

Banned
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
6,620
Location
Maryland, Near DC, USA
It seems like the best solution is one that would require recalling people's Tri-Vs: machine a groove into the inner surface of the aspheric lense shroud, and make a new mold to match, so the molded caps would have a lip that would snap into the matching groove on each light. Failing that, I dunno what to suggest. Is there any chance a small pressure differential is causing the lense cap to pop off? Putting a small hole in the center of the lense cap would solve that problem, if it exists.

Isn't hindsight grand?
 

Data

Well-known member
Supporter
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,290
Location
PA, USA
It seems like the best solution is one that would require recalling people's Tri-Vs: machine a groove into the inner surface of the aspheric lense shroud, and make a new mold to match, so the molded caps would have a lip that would snap into the matching groove on each light. . . .Isn't hindsight grand?

That is ridiculous! :shakehead Cutting metal away from that area would throw off the optical balance and force a complete redesign of the flux capacitor.
 

saabluster

Well-known member
CPF Supporter
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
3,733
Location
Garland Tx
I would not doubt that they sometimes pop off in your pocket. It seams like a possibility.

However, you could just send them out and let us decide if they work. I do not know of course as I have not seen one yet but I suspect they may be just fine as they are for some uses. What if you just put a small rubberband around the light?


Cheers
Dave
Well I am almost already done with the first redone mold. Should be able to get the first part done tomorrow. Will get an example sent out to you and fasteddie soon. I really was quite unsure about v1.0 so just sent it to him to test. This also gives me an opportunity to refine the part line.

It seems like the best solution is one that would require recalling people's Tri-Vs: machine a groove into the inner surface of the aspheric lense shroud, and make a new mold to match, so the molded caps would have a lip that would snap into the matching groove on each light. Failing that, I dunno what to suggest. Is there any chance a small pressure differential is causing the lense cap to pop off? Putting a small hole in the center of the lense cap would solve that problem, if it exists.

Isn't hindsight grand?

Well there is no need for hindsight in that regard. He already has this in the design of the Tri-V. That is precisely what I am adjusting the mold to take advantage of.;)

Here's hoping it works.
 

aikiman44

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 19, 2006
Messages
473
Location
New York
Originally Posted by Data:

'and force a complete redesign of the flux capacitor.'

Sounds like sub-space distortion to me.:sssh:
 

taewoopa

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
573
Location
South KOREA
Don't know exactly just yet. I have to redo the molds to make a slight change that will allow it to grab a little more firmly. This decision was reached after fasteddie had a chance to try them out in the real world. Sad part is I already made about 30 of them so those are just going to be a loss I guess. Once the molds are done and the parts tested it should be no more than 2 months before all are shipped.

No problem .. I can wait !

Take care and cheer up ..:)
 

ledcarry

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 4, 2009
Messages
355
Location
Close to the Rockies
Michael,

Just a couple of questions for you regarding the cap "pop off" issue. Obviously these are friction fit, is it possible to consider making the mold with the inner diameter area around the aspheric slightly larger so the finished cap would ultimately have a more pressed fit when the cap is in place? Maybe the end implementation would be like having to pop the cap in place and pop the cap off to remove it. Also, Is it possible there might be a correlation between the types of materials being used as in translucent versus cast, where the stiffness and or flexibility of the material might be better suited to grip the inner side walls better?

Just some thoughts regarding this issue. Personally, I would hate to see a hole in the center of my cap, but that's just me. I am sorry you had already made a few of these, but I am glad you are taking your time to get them as close to being the best they can be the first time out. :thumbsup:

Thanks again to you, fasteddie and Data for making these happen.

JM
 

saabluster

Well-known member
CPF Supporter
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
3,733
Location
Garland Tx
Michael,

Just a couple of questions for you regarding the cap "pop off" issue. Obviously these are friction fit, is it possible to consider making the mold with the inner diameter area around the aspheric slightly larger so the finished cap would ultimately have a more pressed fit when the cap is in place? Maybe the end implementation would be like having to pop the cap in place and pop the cap off to remove it. Also, Is it possible there might be a correlation between the types of materials being used as in translucent versus cast, where the stiffness and or flexibility of the material might be better suited to grip the inner side walls better?

Just some thoughts regarding this issue. Personally, I would hate to see a hole in the center of my cap, but that's just me. I am sorry you had already made a few of these, but I am glad you are taking your time to get them as close to being the best they can be the first time out. :thumbsup:

Thanks again to you, fasteddie and Data for making these happen.

JM

The diameter cannot be increased any more than it is. I was quite happy that my calculations worked so well in that respect. Any more and it would bow too much.

Neither the material used nor any of the additives are the culprit. It is a combination of it being only press fit and the area around the flood being so easy to catch on things.

Not sure what you are referring to about it having a hole in the center. There is no hole.

Don't worry. I think I have a pretty good grasp of all the factors at play. Thanks though. :thumbsup:
 

karlthev

Well-known member
Supporter
Joined
Nov 19, 2004
Messages
5,200
Location
Pennsylvania
Too dang bad that a redesign of the mold was needed but we'll all wait--some patiently, others not. Redesigning and customizing the light to fit the cap though...? Was said in jest I'm sure and it did give me a chuckle..:D I can use a chuckle in the morning when I go to shave---YIKES! I was thinking of changing the size of a set of custom wheels to fit a set of tires that wouldn't fit...another chuckle...:laughing:

Whatever time it takes. I do look forward to the caps however and in the meantime continue to use and EDC my Tri-V, carrying it in a RipOffs belt holster. So far, as far as I can tell, the worst in wear appears to be some dust which I blow off when I get a chance--my very own personal hot air!

Carry on, we're all still here and most appreciative!:hitit:


Karl
 

cnjl3

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
723
Location
Deep in the heart of Texas
You posted this info on 10/06/2010.
Did the new molds come out okay?
Were they sent out to fasteddie and Data?
popcorn.gif

Well I am almost already done with the first redone mold. Should be able to get the first part done tomorrow. Will get an example sent out to you and fasteddie soon. I really was quite unsure about v1.0 so just sent it to him to test. This also gives me an opportunity to refine the part line.
Here's hoping it works.
 

saabluster

Well-known member
CPF Supporter
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
3,733
Location
Garland Tx
You posted this info on 10/06/2010.
Did the new molds come out okay?
Were they sent out to fasteddie and Data?
popcorn.gif
I did indeed get the first part off the new mold done the next day. I was so eager to pull it out and see how it turned out though that I didn't wait for it to fully cure and the lip pulled off. Well that was the reason I thought at the time. So I made another one and made sure to wait longer but when I pulled that one out it was also not attached very well either. I found out why and adjusted the mold by cutting off a little sliver that was creating an undercut. I also took a little slice off the side of one part to increase the wall thickness at a spot that was real thin. So I have a cap from this latest update curing right now. I am going to wait till tomorrow to make sure it is cured enough and test it for fitment and durability.
 

coloradogps

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
1,282
Location
Colorado
Why not send the original ones out?

At least I'll have something to use.

What are your thoughts?

:whistle:



I would not doubt that they sometimes pop off in your pocket. It seams like a possibility.

However, you could just send them out and let us decide if they work. I do not know of course as I have not seen one yet but I suspect they may be just fine as they are for some uses. What if you just put a small rubberband around the light?


Cheers
Dave
 

cnjl3

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
723
Location
Deep in the heart of Texas
I love updates. Sounds like we are headed towards a fantastic improved Version 2 lens cap. I know that we all want them ASAP but you jumped the gun and made 30 of them before any testing. Still, it doesn't seem fair to me that you take a loss. Is 30 lens caps enough quantity for the entire first run order? What about offering the first run at 1/2 price and including them with your newest batch or maybe some members would want them shipped immediately? Hey, just tossing this idea out there so that you don't get burned beyond recognition. Okay maybe that sounds a little dramatic but you get the picture.

I did indeed get the first part off the new mold done the next day. I was so eager to pull it out and see how it turned out though that I didn't wait for it to fully cure and the lip pulled off. Well that was the reason I thought at the time. So I made another one and made sure to wait longer but when I pulled that one out it was also not attached very well either. I found out why and adjusted the mold by cutting off a little sliver that was creating an undercut. I also took a little slice off the side of one part to increase the wall thickness at a spot that was real thin. So I have a cap from this latest update curing right now. I am going to wait till tomorrow to make sure it is cured enough and test it for fitment and durability.
 

Rudi

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 22, 2004
Messages
780
Location
No.Cal.
Let's not have an imperfect accessory for a perfect tool.
Junk the first batch and I'll gladly pay more for the second run to compensate.
 
Top