Wrong emitter in Eagletac D25C Nichia 219?

Tachead

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
3,872
Location
Northwestern Ontario, Canada
Hey guys, I just noticed that my D25C Nichia 219 appears to have a 219A in it instead of a 219B as they advertise(specs say Nichia 219 D220 which is a 219B bin code). Has anyone else noticed this? Did they put the wrong emitter in mine or is Eagletac just advertising it wrong(false advertising)? Thanks:thumbsup:
 

louie

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
1,095
Location
Seattle
I recently bought some Ti D25Cs on closeout, one of which was advertised as Nichia 219B IIRC, and compared to my several examples of high CRI 219A and B I have, bought from Illumn, the Eagtac example had a terrible CRI to my eyes. I doubted it was even high CRI. I just replaced it with a known good high CRI 219B from my stock.

Otherwise, it's hard to know if a given LED is a 219A, B or even what CRI it is supposed to be - Nichia seems to make many flavors of these.
 

Tachead

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
3,872
Location
Northwestern Ontario, Canada
I recently bought some Ti D25Cs on closeout, one of which was advertised as Nichia 219B IIRC, and compared to my several examples of high CRI 219A and B I have, bought from Illumn, the Eagtac example had a terrible CRI to my eyes. I doubted it was even high CRI. I just replaced it with a known good high CRI 219B from my stock.

Otherwise, it's hard to know if a given LED is a 219A, B or even what CRI it is supposed to be - Nichia seems to make many flavors of these.

Thanks for the reply. The D25C has a poor lens AR coating which can effect the output. A different lens is supposed to help quite a bit. The CRI of the Nichia that Eagletac uses has tested at 88 CRI assuming it is the same across their lineup. So, it is lower then their advertised 92 CRI. That is bad enough but, my D25C clearly has a 219A in it when it is advertised to have a 219B in it so that bothers me even more.

The 219A and 219B are easily identified from one and other due to the face of the emitter looking completely different. The easiest thing to look for is the 219A has a series of black rectangles around the perimeter as well as a triangle in one corner where as the 219B only has the triangle in the corner.

Here is a pic of both. 219A on the left, 219B on the right.

13875327581808045.gif
 
Last edited:

THE_dAY

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 28, 2003
Messages
1,819
Location
sfv, california
I think the older Eagletacs had the 219A, maybe the supplier you got it from still had some older stock?
 

Tachead

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
3,872
Location
Northwestern Ontario, Canada
I got it from Going Gear 1 year ago. I wish I had know because I wouldnt have bought it. I might have have to get a D25Cvn instead. Im just waiting on Vinh to let me know what temp and CRI the 219C he uses is.
 
Last edited:

Mr. Tone

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
2,350
Location
Illinois
The first Eagletac Nichia offerings were 219A, it is likely stock from the first batches. There was probably a year or so of 219A models before the 219B came along.
 

Tachead

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
3,872
Location
Northwestern Ontario, Canada
The first Eagletac Nichia offerings were 219A, it is likely stock from the first batches. There was probably a year or so of 219A models before the 219B came along.

Thanks. Mine must be from the first batch then. I wonder what the CRI and temp spec is for this 219A? Does anyone know?
 

louie

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
1,095
Location
Seattle
I thought the 219A and B were actually available in several CRI and CCT, from looking at the spec sheets. Which is why I figure it is very difficult to know just what you have unless you see the label on the reel it came off of.
 

Tachead

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
3,872
Location
Northwestern Ontario, Canada
I thought the 219A and B were actually available in several CRI and CCT, from looking at the spec sheets. Which is why I figure it is very difficult to know just what you have unless you see the label on the reel it came off of.

They are. I am wonder which one is in my particular flashlight. Eagletac now only lists the specs for the newer model with the 219B so, I am wondering if anyone knows what the specs were for the old model with the 219A?
 

Tachead

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
3,872
Location
Northwestern Ontario, Canada
IIRC, the older 219A from eagletac was SW45 tint and B11 bin.

EDIT: yes they were sw45 B11, just found this:
http://www.candlepowerforums.com/vb...25L3C-(6-X-CUSTOM-MADE-NICHIA-219-B11-CRI-92)

Ok, thanks for that. I found another old listing and it looks like it is a 219a SW45 B11. So, that means it is between 4250 and 4745K(4500K by Eagletacs specs), is from the highest luminous flux bin(B11), and Eagletac claims it is 92+ CRI.

It would have been nice if Eagletac would have noted the change or listed the emitter on the packaging however as I was led by their online specs to belive it was a 219B.
 

Newguy2012

Enlightened
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
392
Ok, thanks for that. I found another old listing and it looks like it is a 219a SW45 B11. So, that means it is between 4250 and 4745K(4500K by Eagletacs specs), is from the highest luminous flux bin(B11), and Eagletac claims it is 92+ CRI.

It would have been nice if Eagletac would have noted the change or listed the emitter on the packaging however as I was led by their online specs to belive it was a 219B.
The B10 is the one that made Nichia tint a favorite. B11 doesn't have same red saturation.
 

jon_slider

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
5,065
The batch of 219A was 4500K at 92 CRI typical.

we really need someone like maukka to test an actual sample. the specs on CRI allow for 5 points of slop, so when I had Two different N219A (Prometheus Beta and L08) rated 90 CRI tested, they came it at ~4400k one at 87CRI, the other at 88CRI

fwiw and imo, ymmv
N219A is 4500K and UP TO 90 CRI
N219B-V1 is 4000K and up to 92 CRI… Maukka tested one on an Astrolux A01 and iirc it came it at 3960K and 90 CRI (Same LED is in the recent N219 Lumintop Tool)
N219C is 5000K and up to 85 CRI, (similar specs as the Zebralight H600Fd III with XM-L2 rated 5000k and tested to have 84CRI)
 

NoNotAgain

Flashlight Enthusiast
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
2,364
Location
Blue Ridge Mountains, VA
Besides the rated CRI, if the manufacturer drives the emitter with a different amperage than the Nichia data sheet, all bets are off on both CRI and lumens.

Not picking on you, but if you can tell the difference between 87 and 88 CRI, you missed your calling as a QC inspector with either Cree or Nichia.
 
Top