ArmyTek        
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

  1. #1
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Thinking anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    It comes with two types of bulbs an 500ma and a 900ma both are 3.6volts.

    they are supposed to be a special bulb, but they look similar to a standard PR type bulb that you find in a maglite.

    my question is, will a 3 cell maglite bulb be compatible as long as it`s under 900ma.

    here is a link, so that you know what i am talking about.

    http://www.flashlightreviews.com/rev..._powerstik.htm

    thankyou.

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  2. #2
    Banned AshA4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    214

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    I've got one and you can experiment with bulbs.

    I use a mag 3 cell bulb in it and it works fine.

    Not really sure why FLR states you MUST use the included bulbs for it to work properly, unless its to guarentee the listed runtimes.

  3. #3
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    hello AshA4

    thanks for the good news, I was worried i would have to buy special bulbs.

    what do you think of the adapter, is it worth the money.

    have you used yours much.

    thanks

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  4. #4
    Banned AshA4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    214

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    For what it's intended for I suppose it's a good product. I think it would be more suitable for poweroutages/emergency use with the regulation.

    Let's face it, using a 3 cell mag bulb in a 2 cell body doesn't really get me excited even if it is regulated.

    I put mine in one of those "classic" style lights from Wallyworld and put it in a drawer.

  5. #5
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    BuckSnort
    Posts
    176

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    Its a good unit. Fivemega once offered potted strion bulbs that made it very bright.
    Favortie Light: A2-BK-WH

  6. #6
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    any idea of the maximum current it can handle at 3.6volts without blowing up.

    accutually i am more into run time than brightness.

    I wonder what is the lowest ma a PR 3.6volt bulb comes in.

    thanks.

    John.
    Last edited by TinderBox (UK); 09-18-2006 at 06:04 PM.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  7. #7
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Mostly Staying Inside
    Posts
    368

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    The Powerstick is rated 2A max. The Strion bulb, which is close to that max rating, sure makes it throw far, but the spot will be very small.
    "Constantly talking isn't necessarily communicating."

  8. #8
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    hello MSI.

    how do you know that the max rating is 2amp, is it in the instructions or have you had a peek at the regulator.

    I am still waiting for mine to be delivered.

    regards

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  9. #9
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Mostly Staying Inside
    Posts
    368

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    Quote Originally Posted by TinderBox (UK)
    how do you know that the max rating is 2amp, is it in the instructions or have you had a peek at the regulator.
    Fivemega said so in his sale thread. I think I may have read it in the instruction sheet as well, but can't find that now.
    "Constantly talking isn't necessarily communicating."

  10. #10
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    thanks MSI, a lot to read.

    john.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  11. #11
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    does anybody know if it will work with nimh batterys.

    as on zinc-carbon, alkaline and lithium are mentioned on the website.

    thankyou.

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  12. #12
    Flashaholic* Lurveleven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    1,236

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    Yes it will.

    Sigbjoern

  13. #13
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    I wonder if it would be possible to recharge the batteries without having to remove them from the adaptor, it would be quite a time saver.

    thankyou.

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  14. #14
    Flashaholic* Lurveleven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    1,236

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    You will have to remove the batteries for charging.

    Sigbjoern

  15. #15
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    I thought if i connect my smart charger to the + end of the adaptor and the - on the springs at the bottom battery`s

    It looks like the electronic are at the bottom under the springs.

    I don`t have my adaptor yet so i cant tell for certain, are you certain.

    regards.

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  16. #16
    Flashaholic* Lurveleven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    1,236

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    If you bypass the regulator then you may be able to do it yes. Be aware that the batteries are in a 2p x 4s setup.

    Sigbjoern

  17. #17
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    both sets of batterys will just charge in parallel.

    you must have one of these adaptor Sigbjoern.

    thanks for your help

    John.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  18. #18
    Flashaholic* turbodog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Southern USA
    Posts
    4,250

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    I was the one who originally found this device. And I can confirm the 2A max bulb amps is correct.

    It's not terribly bright, but since it IS regulated the light is really white.

    If you're looking for extra bulbs I would find one that actually has 3.6v stamped on the bulb. I think the halogen mag bulbs (3 cell) are rated at 3.6v.

    It's a nice unit, and if I were going to use a 2d light exclusively I would consider it a must have.
    This is your life, and it's ending one minute at a time.
    Be prepared for the truth.

  19. #19
    Flashaholic* TinderBox (UK)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England, United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,442

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    hello turbodog do you have anymore information on the 3.6volt halogen mag bulbs.

    thankyou.

    John.

    PS. the closest i can find are 4.0v halogen.
    "Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." - Terry Pratchett.

  20. #20
    Flashaholic* Lurveleven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    1,236

    Default Re: anybody got a BCS Powerstik 8AA, I have questions

    Quote Originally Posted by TinderBox (UK)
    you must have one of these adaptor Sigbjoern.
    Yes I have, but I don't know where it is right now (can only find the box). It is probably having a party with the lost M2 reflectors

    Sigbjoern

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •