eebowler
Flashlight Enthusiast
I have a Magellan GPS but, am not using the most accurate datum for my area. At the moment I'm using WGS84 while I need the naparima BWI datum. The BWI datum isn't on the GPS and cannot be downloaded. (I spoke to Magellan already.)
I've been using google earth as a reference to see how far my GPS readings are from the 'actual spot'. Is this a wise move?
Have anyone else compared their GPS readings against google earth? Should I assume google earth is the ultimate in accuracy even with respect to altitude? I see threads in here which uses the ruler function to estimate distance of a flahlight's throw and I guess that's accurate enough since they're measuring distance in an actual picture but, with respect to coordinates what should I think?
Thanks for any help. :thumbsup:
BTW: I have a USER 'datum' on the unit in which I can change values. Is there anyone in here who can help me put in the appropriate parameters for 'USER' to be equivalent to the Naparima BWI datum?
Thank you.
eebowler.
I've been using google earth as a reference to see how far my GPS readings are from the 'actual spot'. Is this a wise move?
Have anyone else compared their GPS readings against google earth? Should I assume google earth is the ultimate in accuracy even with respect to altitude? I see threads in here which uses the ruler function to estimate distance of a flahlight's throw and I guess that's accurate enough since they're measuring distance in an actual picture but, with respect to coordinates what should I think?
Thanks for any help. :thumbsup:
BTW: I have a USER 'datum' on the unit in which I can change values. Is there anyone in here who can help me put in the appropriate parameters for 'USER' to be equivalent to the Naparima BWI datum?
Thank you.
eebowler.
Last edited: