HDS Systems        
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

  1. #1

    Default Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Though the previous post on this subject was offensive, it did bring up a issue. I don't think anyone is fond of the anoying T20C2 strobe issue. Is there anyway to disable this "feature". Is there anything we can do as a CPF comunity to get EagleTac to change the UI? I just can't help but think that this is a deal breaker for many and that ET would sell a lot more if they got rid of the stupid strobe or put it somewhere where you can't accidentally activate it.
    Last edited by Painful Chafe; 09-14-2009 at 11:57 PM.
    In 1959 Cuba wanted "CHANGE" too.

  2. #2
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 stobe

    I'm with ya. Same thing goes for the P20C2. One thing you can do is register it with Eagletac and complain about it in the comments section of their online registration. That's what I did. Maybe if enough people complain they will listen.

    brad

  3. #3

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 stobe

    Quote Originally Posted by DigMe View Post
    I'm with ya. Same thing goes for the P20C2. One thing you can do is register it with Eagletac and complain about it in the comments section of their online registration. That's what I did. Maybe if enough people complain they will listen.

    brad
    People were complaining even before the flashlight was released, but they didnt change it anways. I remember to read somewhere, an eagletac representant saying that the T20C2's UI is perfect and nothing has to be fixed.


  4. #4
    Flashaholic Noobiwan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Outer Galactic Rim Of The Coruscant Star System
    Posts
    102

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 stobe

    I fixed my problem by returning the light. Other than the UI, I liked everything about the light . Sorry, couldn't stand it one bit.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 stobe

    Well, ET has a reputation for fixing problems and complaints about their lights. Is there anyone that likes the strobe/UI? I don't want to sound like I am bashing ET. I own a T10LC2 and love it. Maybe the strobe is a great feature, and I just don't get it.
    Last edited by Painful Chafe; 09-15-2009 at 12:27 AM.
    In 1959 Cuba wanted "CHANGE" too.

  6. #6
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Muswellbrook
    Posts
    569

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    The strobe is annoying, but its not that bad. This light for me is either on for at least a couple of minutes, or I am using a different light. Yes it would be better without strobe altogether, slightly better if it was a 'hidden' mode.
    mossyoak --> Dear God man, its your honeymoon, screw the flashlights, bring one or two and some backup batteries, and fill up all that extra room you have with condoms and alcohol.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Quote Originally Posted by Painful Chafe View Post
    Though the previous post on this subject was offensive, it did bring up a issue.
    Guys, very sorry if my previous post had been offensive. Guess I was just really pissed with the strobe. And to recap what the Eagletac representative posted prior to the release of the T20C2 -

    "Learning from our experience, we’ve conducted a total of two (paid) beta testing groups to test the T20C2 prior to production. The T20C2 is perfect in every aspect and requires no further modifications."

    Doesn't this make you wonder who were those dumb members of the beta testing groups that allowed a major flaw like this to go into production? Anyway, this is not the first time Eagletac allowed easy accessibility of strobe to affect their otherwise well-made lights. Remember how easy it was to go into strobe when you wanted turbo with the M2X series? It was only thanks to modification by cpfer adsl_keeki that we could remove the strobe from our M2X series.

    So, Eagletac, please correct the strobe by releasing a new replacement head/bezel so that current owners can purchase one and be rid of the annoying strobe. I am sure current owners will not be asking for a free replacement but will be very willing to pay to make the T20C2 perform as was promised.

    Again, my apologies to anyone offended by my previous post regarding the strobe on the T20C2.

  8. #8
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,790

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Wait for mkII.

    I suggest that strobe only be accessible if you leave the head on turbo, and that the flashlight start up in low mode if you turn it off when in general.
    6.5K diving light, 5K cool-white, 4K neutral-white, 3K warm-white, 2.7K extra warm-white

  9. #9
    Enlightened Konad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Western North Carolina
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Quote Originally Posted by DigMe View Post
    I'm with ya. Same thing goes for the P20C2. One thing you can do is register it with Eagletac and complain about it in the comments section of their online registration. That's what I did. Maybe if enough people complain they will listen.

    brad

    I dont think EagleTac even looks at the comments left on the registration page. It says there will be a drawing every month from the registrations with the results at the bottom the page. The date on the bottom of the page says 6/2009 with no winners listed.

    I have a P20C2 also and that is my only complaint. My 2 cents.
    My lights are so bright they have to wear shades

  10. #10

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    I think strobe has to be activated only after 5 soft clicks or on-off within 3 seconds.


  11. #11

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Quote Originally Posted by Konad View Post
    I dont think EagleTac even looks at the comments left on the registration page. It says there will be a drawing every month from the registrations with the results at the bottom the page. The date on the bottom of the page says 6/2009 with no winners listed.

    I have a P20C2 also and that is my only complaint. My 2 cents.
    Actually, EagleTac did respond to a comment i made when i registered one of my ET lights.

  12. #12
    Enlightened Konad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Western North Carolina
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperLightMan View Post
    Actually, EagleTac did respond to a comment i made when i registered one of my ET lights.
    Great! There is hope they are listening!
    My lights are so bright they have to wear shades

  13. #13
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    267

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Quote Originally Posted by richardcpf View Post
    I think strobe has to be activated only after 5 soft clicks or on-off within 3 seconds.
    It activates if you soft click within 3 to 4 seconds after soft clicking the first time. It's way too long of a delay. Anyone wanting to activate strobe could easily do it with only a 1 second delay.

    brad

  14. #14
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northern NJ, USA
    Posts
    1,875

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    One reason I love my P10A2 so much is that it has no stupid blinky/sos modes. The other main reason is the selector ring. It's a great UI the way it is -why did they change it? I was very disappointed that many of the newer models have a blinky mode.

    Another problem with having a strobe mode is that the strobe has to be very quickly accessable to be useful. I wish the makers of lights would have an internal screw or switch that could activate/disable the strobe mode, or a series of clicks to enable/disable it that is very unlikely to be done accidentally.

  15. #15
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    273

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Part of the problem as I see (read: biased ) is that light manufacturers market lights as "tactical" to encourage LE purchase, not really having much of an idea what LE really wants. I've hashed this argument out before: no LE I know of uses strobe. It is annoying and dangerous to use in a real tactical situation where I have other force options much better suited to the task and won't disorient me in the process (try keeping your cookies in a dark room shining a strobe on someone, might as well be shining on you...). That said, people who don't usually use the lights in LE settings, don't really mind too much the UIs because they don't have to rely on them via gross motor skills in times of stress. LE likes lights simple: full on when you hit the switch, multi modes are cool, but only if you have to do something unusual to get to it...more than just hit the same switch. Eagletac got it right with the T10C2s where you have to turn the head to change it.

    I use momentary on too frequently to risk having a light go into strobe without warning. I don't even use my DBS with a 3SM pill for "tactical" stuff just so I am not fumbling with med and low when I need BRIGHT right now. I instead switch to my CL1H 1SM for that. Olight almost got it right with the M30, but the tail cap "spikes" are not well thought out (really, tailstanding is for blackouts and tent camping, no LE ever needs this either). The T20s would be nearly perfect for LE if they got rid of the strobe and made the switch do only one thing: ON. This is why lights made by Streamlight and Surefire, overpriced and underpowered, are still the mainstay of LE. These manufacturers make a UI that is cop-proof and the lights are simple and reliable, albeit anemic.

    Sorry for the rant ----> Just my $.02

  16. #16

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    The UI was the sole reason why I didn't get this light as well. However, I did end up purchasing a LX2 I definitely prefer that UI over the Eagletacs.

    I am somewhat heartbroken by Eagletac after the M2C4. The only reason why I pre-ordered that light was due to the positive experience I got with the the T10C2. I was going to give it a second chance to T20C2 until I heard of the UI.
    My Collection: | Surefire LX2 | NiteCore D20 | EagleTac M2C4, P100A2, P100C2, T10C2 | Fenix L2D CE, L2D Rebel, L0D, LD01, TK11, TK15, TK35 | Petzl RXP | Zebralight H501w | Solarforce L2P w/ X-ML drop-in | Olight S65 | Klarus MiX6 Ti | Xeno E03

  17. #17

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Quote Originally Posted by bkumanski View Post
    Part of the problem as I see (read: biased ) is that light manufacturers market lights as "tactical" to encourage LE purchase, not really having much of an idea what LE really wants. I've hashed this argument out before: no LE I know of uses strobe. It is annoying and dangerous to use in a real tactical situation where I have other force options much better suited to the task and won't disorient me in the process (try keeping your cookies in a dark room shining a strobe on someone, might as well be shining on you...). That said, people who don't usually use the lights in LE settings, don't really mind too much the UIs because they don't have to rely on them via gross motor skills in times of stress. LE likes lights simple: full on when you hit the switch, multi modes are cool, but only if you have to do something unusual to get to it...more than just hit the same switch. Eagletac got it right with the T10C2s where you have to turn the head to change it.

    I use momentary on too frequently to risk having a light go into strobe without warning. I don't even use my DBS with a 3SM pill for "tactical" stuff just so I am not fumbling with med and low when I need BRIGHT right now. I instead switch to my CL1H 1SM for that. Olight almost got it right with the M30, but the tail cap "spikes" are not well thought out (really, tailstanding is for blackouts and tent camping, no LE ever needs this either). The T20s would be nearly perfect for LE if they got rid of the strobe and made the switch do only one thing: ON. This is why lights made by Streamlight and Surefire, overpriced and underpowered, are still the mainstay of LE. These manufacturers make a UI that is cop-proof and the lights are simple and reliable, albeit anemic.

    Sorry for the rant ----> Just my $.02
    +1

    If they really wanted the strobe mode to be tailcap activated, they should have made the interval between presses much smaller, i.e. .5 seconds or less (or maybe even .25 seconds), and make it so the tailcap has to be pressed 3 times instead of 2.
    Chances are that if you are pressing the tailcap switch that rapidly 3 times in a row, you are trying to strobe the light anyways, so the automatic strobe mode would be helpful.

    Of course, this would still probably prevent using the light for morse code, but you could always do that by covering/uncovering the light with your hands.
    Eagletac T10L, 3D maglite with Malkoff 3-6D XP-G Dropin, Stanley 35 watt HID, Gerber LX 3.0, L-mini II Q3-5C, 2D ROP w/ LiMnNi 26650, Eagletac P100A2, Quark Mini AA XP-G S2

  18. #18
    Flashaholic* Vesper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puget Sound, WA
    Posts
    800

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    I think it's annoying too, but now my 6 year old loves the light best because of the cool and easy to activate flashy thing. Whaddya do.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Yep, I'm really annoyed with the strobe on my P20C2. I love this small light, but the unwanted activation of the strobe it really pisses me of.

    I thought the "P" in Eagletac's P series flashlights stands for "personal". P for personal, T for tactical, etc.
    I'm pretty sure when I use the P20C2 that I don't need the strobe when I am on my basement or in the storeroom or when I search for my freaking keys that I dropped under the car.

  20. #20

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    It's too bad. Otherwise, I love this light. I don't think its a deal breaker and it will make me sell the light, but I really wish is wasn't there. For me, a strobe is just a gimmick, that should be easily avoided if the manufacturer feels the need to put it in a light.

    I hate to sound like I'm bashing ET. I really do love this light and loved my T10LC2. I hope that they get the message next time they produce a light. First the M2 series with the criticism of that strobe and now the T20.
    In 1959 Cuba wanted "CHANGE" too.

  21. #21
    Flashaholic CGD08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    146

    Default Re: Any way to fix the T20C2 strobe?

    Yeah I feel you guys... I have the light myself. I've given ET feedback before and they've listened to me, so I'll tell this too. I got used to it actually, I didn't want to get into a tantrum and make the situation worse by crushing a $100 light

    As for the strobe... I thought it was disorienting, until I got another light, the LumaForce LF1 MC-E... now that is disorienting strobe. Comaparatively the ET strobe is slower. Anyhow, I myself wish there was a mod to hack the light. I just saw someone disable modes with the M2's, they might be able to figure out something here too.

    Quote Originally Posted by Vesper View Post
    I think it's annoying too, but now my 6 year old loves the light best because of the cool and easy to activate flashy thing. Whaddya do.
    ROFL Just keep the beam out of his/her eyes
    Last edited by CGD08; 09-19-2009 at 06:24 AM.
    Fight the Order! Avatar, watermark, and reviews are © Roshal W. 2009
    Upcoming: LumaForce LF1 MC-E 3 mode, EagleTac T20C2, EagleTac M2SC4, Fenix Mount, EZ Mount

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •