Angryfox        
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sand/Buff out etching in Ti?

  1. #1

    Default Sand/Buff out etching in Ti?

    Hey,
    Just wondering how difficult/possible it is to sand out/buff out etchings...ie company logos and the such. (Specifically I'm thinking about the illuminati).

    I've just discovered the joys of scotch brite and Titanium

    and suggested methods? Lower grit and a lot of elbow grease...?
    TK40 Round-Up Thread - very image intensive!

  2. #2
    Flashaholic* SmurfTacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    706

    Default Re: Sand/Buff out etching in Ti?

    Is the etching directly on the Titanium? Or is there paint on it, and the paint is etched?

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Flashaholic* Stillphoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Orange County
    Posts
    1,213

    Default Re: Sand/Buff out etching in Ti?

    You could certainly bead blast the entire thing for a uniform finish. Might be able to just take a dremel with polishing wheels and compound and polish it out too...
    Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Sand/Buff out etching in Ti?

    Anyone?
    TK40 Round-Up Thread - very image intensive!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •