ArmyTek        
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 40

Thread: EDC Basic 60

  1. #1

    Default EDC Basic 60

    Is there a way to get the simple momentary mode on the Basic? I tried the 250 click trick, but that seems to onky get to the brightness levels. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Moderator


    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Penn's Woods
    Posts
    7,485

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Ledmuseum.net has the UI flow chart for tthe Ultimate 60. If you do the 250 click to make it an "ultimate", you can access the options menu. 7th item in that menu should enable momentary. (Long flash, short flash.)

    Option menu is 10 clicks from off (until light stays on). Menu items selected by holding button down until light turns off.
    Last edited by scout24; 07-02-2019 at 07:49 PM.
    Wildflower seeds on the sand and stone
    May the four winds blow you safely home...

  3. #3
    peter yetman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    North Norfolk UK
    Posts
    4,293

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Thanks Scout, I'd never seen that site before - very illuminating.
    (Old joke, but what the heck).
    P
    Peter's shopping list:- HDS / Oveready 170N Exec/LE and an Oveready V4 Nichia Drop In. Otherwise I'm content. Want want want, that's me.

  4. #4

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Thanks Scout. That is what I thought, but couldn't get it to work. I'll keep trying.

  5. #5
    Moderator


    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Penn's Woods
    Posts
    7,485

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Hope it helps! Keep us posted, I'm hoping it works...
    Wildflower seeds on the sand and stone
    May the four winds blow you safely home...

  6. #6

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Got it! 250 clicks and hold gets into the brightness menu. 250 clicks and no hold gets you into the options menu. Now my thumb is tired..... but I have momentary now.

  7. #7
    Moderator


    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Penn's Woods
    Posts
    7,485

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Wildflower seeds on the sand and stone
    May the four winds blow you safely home...

  8. #8
    peter yetman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    North Norfolk UK
    Posts
    4,293

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Result!
    P
    Peter's shopping list:- HDS / Oveready 170N Exec/LE and an Oveready V4 Nichia Drop In. Otherwise I'm content. Want want want, that's me.

  9. #9
    Modernflame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Dirty Dirty South
    Posts
    3,973

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Since this topic now has it's own thread, I'll ask a tangential question. What was the logic behind choosing 250 as the number of clicks for entering the programming menu? It would be both arbitrary and excessive unless there were a special significance.

    Always wondered. Thanks.
    ďMay it be a light to you in dark places, when all other lights go out.Ē
    J.R.R. Tolkien, The Fellowship of the Ring

  10. #10
    Flashaholic* thermal guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    4,365

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Iím thinking it was so no one could get to it by accident. Donít forgot the Ultimate Models were top of the line and back then rather expensive. The basic model was much cheaper. If it was set for like ten clicks the secret would of been out from the beginning and HDs would not of sold any Ultimate lights.
    If i had one day left to live i would want to be at my workplace.Because every day is like a frickin eternity.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    archimedes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    CONUS, top left
    Posts
    13,408

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Quote Originally Posted by nmiller View Post
    Got it! 250 clicks and hold gets into the brightness menu. 250 clicks and no hold gets you into the options menu. Now my thumb is tired..... but I have momentary now.
    Quote Originally Posted by scout24 View Post
    A most apropos "smiley" ....
    ... is the archimedes peak

  12. #12
    Flashaholic* Lithium466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    QC
    Posts
    904

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    I always thought it was more 256 clicks than 250, maybe to overload some kind of electronic buffer (does this even makes sense ?).
    Or simply as stated so it couldn't be selected by accident.

    One of my car has something like that, after 128 startup without default present, check engine light will switch off (if a problem was previously detected). Very rudimentary electronic in this car.

  13. #13

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Whatever the purpose I'm glad its there. I really prefer momentary. My best guess to why its there is for ease of production. Probably easier to have the same driver etc and shut off the features than to have two separate setups. My question is, how was it discovered. No way someone clicked 250 times by accident.

  14. #14
    peter yetman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    North Norfolk UK
    Posts
    4,293

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    There's a thread somewhere that takes you through the wondering and trying process.
    I'll see if I can find it.....

    This seems to be the first mention..
    https://www.candlepowerforums.com/vb...atac-120T-help!

    And here..
    https://www.candlepowerforums.com/vb...=1#post2703523
    P
    Last edited by peter yetman; 07-05-2019 at 06:49 AM.
    Peter's shopping list:- HDS / Oveready 170N Exec/LE and an Oveready V4 Nichia Drop In. Otherwise I'm content. Want want want, that's me.

  15. #15
    Moderator


    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Penn's Woods
    Posts
    7,485

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Quote Originally Posted by archimedes View Post
    A most apropos "smiley" ....
    You saw what I did there...
    Wildflower seeds on the sand and stone
    May the four winds blow you safely home...

  16. #16

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Henry made it 250 clicks so it wouldn't be found... at least by accident, and as Thermal Guy said, knowing it was out there would have stopped a lot of sales of the Ultimate. It wasn't discovered until the NT hit the scene and Henry was making twisties under "Ra Lights".
    Thor's Hammer Custom Leather
    HDS Systems Henry's Mini-Me
    I play with dead things

  17. #17
    Flashaholic* Hondo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    1,533

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Quote Originally Posted by scout24 View Post
    Ledmuseum.net has the UI flow chart for tthe Ultimate 60. If you do the 250 click to make it an "ultimate", you can access the options menu. 7th item in that menu should enable momentary. (Long flash, short flash.)

    Option menu is 10 clicks from off (until light stays on). Menu items selected by holding button down until light turns off.
    Just to clarify, you can not "make a Basic into an Ultimate". You will never have the 10-click access to the Options menu, it will ALWAYS take 250 clicks to change anything on a Basic.

    Now, the Novatac lights you could "crack" with 250 clicks and turn on programming, and then unless you do a factory reset, you will have the "120P" programmable interface.

  18. #18

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Good to know, thanks. I will have to do this to a novatac soon....

  19. #19

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    New question. I have an old AA tube that I actually think is a novatac. Why would it not work with a Novatac or an edc basic. The 16650 tube I have works fine. Thanks!

  20. #20
    Flashaholic* Lithium466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    QC
    Posts
    904

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    It will work, just do a battery detect reset.
    Runtime on high is generally lowish before stepping down, but then runtime is good.

  21. #21

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Ok, I tried. That just erased my settings. Tube still doesn't work. 500ish more clicks and I have my settings back.

  22. #22
    Flashaholic* Lithium466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    QC
    Posts
    904

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    You did a full reset, not just a battery detect reset

    If the tube is making contact, and the spring inside is at the right lengh and making contact, then it will work. The light will think it's a CR123A battery, so if you used rechargeables before, it might only turn on to the lowest level until you do a battery detect reset.

  23. #23
    Flashaholic* thermal guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    4,365

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    The spring in them old AA tubes is very temperamental.it has to be in there just right. I have to stretch mine a little almost every time I use it.
    If i had one day left to live i would want to be at my workplace.Because every day is like a frickin eternity.

  24. #24

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Lith: Can you explain the battery detect? I'd prefer not to do 500 clicks again.....

    Thermal: I'll try to stretch the spring again. Any thoughts on the brass bar conversion?

  25. #25

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Quote Originally Posted by nmiller View Post
    Lith: Can you explain the battery detect? I'd prefer not to do 500 clicks again.....

    Thermal: I'll try to stretch the spring again. Any thoughts on the brass bar conversion?
    Taken from the EDC BasicTM Flashlight Userís Guide https://www.hdssystems.com/Products/...UsersGuide.pdf

    Resetting Your Light
    The only time the design of your light requires you to reset your light is: 1) when changing battery packs or 2) when changing battery chemistries. However, if your light ever gets into a non-responsive state, a reset can be used to regain control.
    There are two kinds of resets. A soft reset retains all of your settings. A hard reset returns your light to the factory settings.
    To perform a soft reset, remove the batteries, wait for 1 minute and reinstall the batteries. A successful soft reset is indicated by your light turning on dimly for 1 second and then turning Off.




    To perform a hard reset, start by performing a soft reset. Before your light turns off, press and hold the button down for 10 seconds. Your light will come on steady while you hold the button and then turn off when it is time for you to release the button.
    If you do not hold the button down until the the light turns off or if there is insufficient power to save the settings, your light will not restore the factory settings and displays the error flash sequence consisting of rapid flashing.
    Note: since you cannot change the factory settings, a hard reset is the same as a soft reset.




    Thor's Hammer Custom Leather
    HDS Systems Henry's Mini-Me
    I play with dead things

  26. #26

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Thanks Hogo, but still nothing. Any thoughts anyone?

  27. #27

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Quote Originally Posted by nmiller View Post
    Thanks Hogo, but still nothing. Any thoughts anyone?
    At this point, I would probably cuss it out real good, then maybe take it to the desert and shoot it. That's just me though. You may want to go anther route.

    Does the light do a self check (turn on then off) when you attach the tube? If it does, but then the switch is dead, it is the contact spring not making a connection. Brass bar may be the next solution. It's less destructive than a .357 out of a 16 inch barrel, and might work...
    Thor's Hammer Custom Leather
    HDS Systems Henry's Mini-Me
    I play with dead things

  28. #28

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Itís got to be the spring. Light does absolutely nothing and the switch works with the 16650 tube.


    Shooting it it sounds like fun. Iíll try the brass bar first....

  29. #29
    Flashaholic* Lithium466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    QC
    Posts
    904

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    I'm late to the party, but when you let the light without battery for a few seconds, than screw your AA battery tube, does the light turn on briefly? If not, you have a contact problem within the tube.
    If yes, then you have a spring contact problem, brass bar might solve that

  30. #30

    Default Re: EDC Basic 60

    Brass bar is my only hope. It has to be a contact issue. Next time Iím at the hardware store Iíll see what I can find.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •