Acebeam        
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 66

Thread: Modules that work in the VME

  1. #31

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by bykfixer View Post
    To me the low of a AA MDC is great for some tasks but not all.
    For some tasks a 15 lumen low is great. For some tasks a 65 lumen low is great.

    I don't use precision screw drivers remove the screws that hold the distributor cap on my car, nor do I use the screw driver for that to disasseble my laptop case. Some screws require a big ole slotted tip screw driver with a 6" handle where others need a stubby flat head.

    If I'm using my MDC AA I do not expect the same output levels as my 2D Maglite ML300. If I wanted a universal "one light for all purposes I'd get a rotary and dial it to my perfect output for each task. If I only had one light I'd probably prefer a 15 lumen or thereabouts low though.

    Oh yeah, and a Rayovac Indestructable 2aa module fits in a VME.
    Very interesting! Reading the specs itís a 300/70 Lumen dual mode light, do the dual modes still work when the module is in a VME?

  2. #32
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by wicky998 View Post
    LIST UPDATED!


    im also going to compile a list of modules that DO NOT FIT.

    incase someone has a module that isnt on the "IT DOES FIT LIST" , they wont have to scroll through the thread and see if their module doesnt fit.

    also the oveready modules that do not fit because of it being to wide, do you guys have specific module numbers?

    some oveready modules do work like the V4 triple.




    thanks for all of the input guys!

    you all will make the thread what it is!


    wicky
    I have the older VME heads before Malkoff started offering the VME heads through their website. Unless the VME head specs changed from the legacy versions, AND Oveready changed their drop in dimensions, none of the OR drop ins (that I've had) fit the legacy VME heads. These include V1 through V5 that I've tried over the years.

    I've seen modified VME heads sold on the forums but I believe they were one offs. I've also seen OR heads that the diameter was reduced (by sanding down the body) to fit the legacy VME heads.

    *Clarification*

    I'm referring to OR triples, not the mule or optic DIP modules. I haven't tried that in the legacy VME heads.
    Last edited by euroken; 03-25-2020 at 10:39 AM.

  3. #33

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Any one have any experience with putting a vme head on a surefire A2Z?

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  4. #34
    Tachead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Northwestern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,870

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Fish 14 View Post
    Any one have any experience with putting a vme head on a surefire A2Z?

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk
    Isn't the A2Z "C" thread like a Z2? VME is "E thread"...

    Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk

  5. #35
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Tachead View Post
    Isn't the A2Z "C" thread like a Z2? VME is "E thread"...

    Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk
    I believe A2Z is E series thread.

  6. #36

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    I'll have to go digging for my a2z. If the vme does fit, that would be a nice little setup

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  7. #37

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    My sportac triple nichia was supposed to be delivered today, but the mail got delayed. Looks like I'll be getting it tomorrow.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  8. #38
    Tachead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Northwestern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,870

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by euroken View Post
    I believe A2Z is E series thread.
    Interesting. If someone can confirm this I might need to find one. Way to make me spend more money guys lol.

    Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk

  9. #39
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Tachead View Post
    Interesting. If someone can confirm this I might need to find one. Way to make me spend more money guys lol.

    Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk
    I think fish has one heís going to dig up


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  10. #40

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Tachead View Post
    Interesting. If someone can confirm this I might need to find one. Way to make me spend more money guys lol.

    Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk
    I have a few. I believe 3 1 opened and 2 sealed in the original packaging. I recently purchased a new house so I still locating some items. I'll get to it by the weekend

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  11. #41

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    It is confirmed, the sportac triple nichia p60 drop in does work in a vme. Two things to keep in mind. 1 you have to stretch the spring about 1/8 inch, 2 you need to use the lens kit that comes with the vme. Reason being, it pushes the drop in down enough for it to make contact with the head.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  12. #42
    Moderator


    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Penn's Woods
    Posts
    7,927

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by archimedes View Post
    Funny thing, some of us here might rate those modes as "usefully low" , "mostly reasonable" , and "way too bright"
    Best post I read today... 😁😁😁
    The TK20. Yes, it still rocks- WoodsWalker

  13. #43
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Fish 14 View Post
    It is confirmed, the sportac triple nichia p60 drop in does work in a vme. Two things to keep in mind. 1 you have to stretch the spring about 1/8 inch, 2 you need to use the lens kit that comes with the vme. Reason being, it pushes the drop in down enough for it to make contact with the head.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk
    Fish thatís a Or body?

    Thatís a sexy light man!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  14. #44

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by wicky998 View Post
    Fish thatís a Or body?

    Thatís a sexy light man!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes sir. E70 with a dpc. Sadly it sees almost zero use in my rotation.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  15. #45
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Fish 14 View Post
    Yes sir. E70 with a dpc. Sadly it sees almost zero use in my rotation.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk
    Thatís crazy

    Thatís a dam fine light

    Howís the build quality of the Sportac?

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  16. #46

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Thanks, The sportac triple nichia is a hell of a steal. I picked up 2 of them.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  17. #47
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Fish 14 View Post
    Thanks, The sportac triple nichia is a hell of a steal. I picked up 2 of them.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk
    Good to know!

    You have some other modules on the way correct?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  18. #48

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    It's extremely well built.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  19. #49

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by wicky998 View Post
    Good to know!

    You have some other modules on the way correct?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Still waiting on a OR. V5 I BELIEVE.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  20. #50

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    @Fish 14, what cells do you have in that? Dual mode works well?


    Quote Originally Posted by scout24 View Post
    Best post I read today... 
    Its a $120 walk to the bathroom in the middle of the night light. As a mechanic who needs a tool with reasonable runtime itís worthless, Iíve charged the Eneloop 3 times in the last two days, there is no 50ish Lumen ďmidĒ mode. And this is the only modes he offers for the MDC HA AA. I use my Mini Maglite Pro + on low (about 40lumens) I was hoping this Malkoff would be the 1AA American made light I was looking for to lighten my flashlight load (I often use the Maglite on a Niteize headstrap)

    Maybe he made this light for geriatrics to see their way to the loo, who knows! But it was my understanding Malkoff made tools. I love my MD2 (I have the Nichia dropin paid and preordered on Illum), as soon as I get this VME drop in situated Iíll love my VME MDC 2AA body light as well. I also plan on buying the MDC HA 2AA when available (25 Lumens actually works for me at work) Iím just very disappointed in the daylight usability and runtime due to the lack of a proper ďmidĒ mode. I donít hate firefly mode either in absolute pitch black it does have its place, the difference is the other lights I have with it have a mid or 50ish Lumen mode and didnít sacrifice it to make room for it.
    Last edited by BattleBrat; 03-28-2020 at 01:24 AM.

  21. #51

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    @battlebrat. I'm using LG he4's. 2500mah, and yes high/low with memory work s like a charm.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk

  22. #52
    Moderator
    archimedes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    CONUS, top left
    Posts
    14,723

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by BattleBrat View Post
    .... Its a $120 walk to the bathroom in the middle of the night light. As a mechanic who needs a tool with reasonable runtime itís worthless ....

    Maybe he made this light for geriatrics to see their way to the loo, who knows! But it was my understanding Malkoff made tools....
    As a mechanic, maybe you could look for a tool better suited to your needs.

    I think Malkoff made more than one version
    Last edited by archimedes; 03-28-2020 at 09:32 AM.
    ... is the archimedes peak

  23. #53
    Moderator
    archimedes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    CONUS, top left
    Posts
    14,723

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Found this link to a review of the (I believe, original) MDC 1AA 110/25/S version ....

    http://flashlightguide.com/2013/05/malkoff-mdc-review/

    Might have been others, but Malkoff does not archive their data spec sheets on their website
    ... is the archimedes peak

  24. #54
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    When I did mechanic work , I carried a mdc 1xaa but in conjunction with a stream light stylus pro in my breast pocket.

    But also we had a ton of job supplied lights made by dewault, rigid , no name brands etc.

    The mdc wasnít my sole source of light.

    A lot of guys used streamlight stingers .

    Thatís what the tool trucks offered a lot of the times


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  25. #55
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Apologies if my previous post was un thread related .

    We may be getting off course here


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  26. #56

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    I gave it another go. Confirmed V5 oveready fits vme head, with flat gasket in front of 25x1.2mm sapphire lens.
    And p60 oveready mule does not. It slides in until diameter hits the threads, so theoretically it could fit if sanded down.
    Last edited by Seattle Sparky; 03-29-2020 at 10:45 PM.

  27. #57
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    1,408

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Seattle Sparky View Post
    I gave it another go. Confirmed V5 oveready fits vme head, with flat gasket in front of 25x1.2mm sapphire lens.
    And p60 oveready mule does not. It slides in until diameter hits the threads, so theoretically it could fit if sanded down.
    This is good to know. Maybe I need to pick up a newer VME head.

    Thanks for confirming!

  28. #58

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Tachead View Post
    Interesting. If someone can confirm this I might need to find one. Way to make me spend more money guys lol.

    Sent from my SM-N975W using Tapatalk
    The Surefire AZ2 is equipped with "E" series head threads, C/P/Z tail threads and a resistor equipped two-stage "gas pedal" type switch.
    Last edited by Up All Night; 03-31-2020 at 12:04 AM. Reason: clarity

  29. #59
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,410

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Seattle Sparky View Post
    I gave it another go. Confirmed V5 oveready fits vme head, with flat gasket in front of 25x1.2mm sapphire lens.
    And p60 oveready mule does not. It slides in until diameter hits the threads, so theoretically it could fit if sanded down.
    Thanks


    List updated !


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  30. #60
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    12,018

    Default Re: Modules that work in the VME

    Quote Originally Posted by Up All Night View Post
    "E"head, C/P/Z tail. A two stage "gas pedal" switch as well.
    What body would you use that takes an E head and a P series tail?i

    Bill

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •