FourSevens        
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

  1. #1

    Default Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    Gene said heís too busy to do custom work. I have a Malkoff MD2 with the High/Low Bezel switch and I need it modified to be High/Medium (and I need about 50-70 Lumens on Medium) Gene said there was a user named ďInfernalĒ that had done these mods but I ran searches and cannot find him. Anyone here done this mod before? It looks like just a resistor of some sort needs to be changed but Iím not sure. Iím currently using the stock 450 Lumen Cree LED but I have a M61 219B V3 coming, I understand the high Medium levels will be different between the two drop ins.

  2. #2
    Flashaholic a1sealbeach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    162

    Default Re: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    His name is INFRNL. Hope this find right person.

    Sent from my LM-V350 using Tapatalk
    "Three things you should never break: promises, trust, and someoneís heart.Ē

  3. #3
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,413

    Default Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    Infrnl has done them in the past

    Though I havenít seen infrnl on here for atleast a month or two maybe longer . I know he had a lot going on at home with projects and such and I know he sold all of his unnecessary stuff and only kept what he needed .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  4. #4

    Default Re: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    It looks like a resistor of some sort in what looks like potting material attached to a brass ring. Do you think heíd still have the tools and the time to do it? Iím a mechanic and this MD2 isnít very useful on low and itís not too bad on high with the 3500 in it but a medium mode would be nice. (Iíve just learned to accept the MDC HA AA it stays at home now -_-)

  5. #5
    wicky998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Mardi Gras City
    Posts
    1,413

    Default Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    The tools, Iím sure

    The time , no idea

    Like I said I havenít seen him on here in a while and I know he had a good bit going on at home .

    I know another member here is suppose to be getting in contact with him to do some runtime testing on some GB modules . But I donít know if he has his personal contact information or not .

    Try to pm him


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ..Isaiah 54:17...

  6. #6
    Moderator
    archimedes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    CONUS, top left
    Posts
    14,741

    Default Re: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    Yes @INFRNL is the one. He is only able to log on to CPF intermittently.

    And yes, it is a simple resistor swap.
    ... is the archimedes peak

  7. #7

    Default Re: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    You need a higher watt resistor, I'm currently doing the opposite as you. I'm replacing the resistor on a 91t to get a lower low

  8. #8
    Flashaholic* NutSAK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    3rd stone from the sun
    Posts
    1,621

    Default Re: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    You need to use a resistor with the same wattage rating. To get a brighter low mode, you need to use a resistor with a lower resistance value.
    - Terry

  9. #9
    INFRNL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bottom Of Pikes Peak
    Posts
    2,971

    Default Re: Need help! Need to modify a MD2 High/Low Bezel switch to a High/Medium

    Yes, INFRNL is the guy. I replied to the pms, sorry for the delay.

    Yes, simple resistor swap but you have to know what resistor to use or play around with several.

    I also have blank switches for this very purpose... No need to mess with the compound, or overheating the ring melting the insulator(if not careful)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •