NITECORE -- Keep Innovating        
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 139

Thread: Introducing FLuPIC V2.1 firmware! Updated 8/4/2005

  1. #1
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Introducing FLuPIC V2.1 firmware! Updated 8/4/2005

    Hi All,

    I am pleased to announce my own version of the POP firmware. Hardware is 100% compatible and with the latest V2.1 firmware, I have added some modes that users are asking for.

    The new V2.1 firmware shows how flexible the firmware is in terms of the number of modes and states.

    Changes from V2.0 to V2.1:

    -default mode is simple and is what most users will need. Low mode has been programmed to '3' and high mode at '15'. This mode is lacking brightness adjustment but that can be accessed through another mode so the user won't accidently activate the brightness selection.
    -previous Mode 1 has been moved to Mode 4
    -Mode 5 has been added by the request of a user. The mode has a tactical feel with the most aggressive light behaviour at the beginning and decending in effect.
    -*Strobe is user adjustable from 4hz to 15hz in Mode 5. In Set Strobe mode, the led will blink twice and then strobe from 4 to 15 in 1 hertz increments ever second.

    *Edit (08/04/2005): At the request of some users, I have added user adjustable strobe frequency in Mode 5. Please refer to the diagram below.

    Below is the userguide for my firmware v2.1:





    If anyone is looking to mod their Q3 with the above circuit and firmware for CHEAP, drop me a PM ASAP. I will be intown for only 1 more month so act now!

  2. #2
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    CPFReviews.com
    Posts
    3,080

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Kool...

    PM Sent...

  3. #3
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    444

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    [ QUOTE ]
    goldserve said:
    Hi All,

    I am pleased to announce my own version of the POP firmware. Hardware is 100% compatible and with the latest V2.0 firmware, there are many POP2 like features. Be on the look out for more flashlights with some intelligence.

    Below is the userguide for my firmware:




    If anyone is looking to mod their Q3 with the above circuit and firmware for CHEAP, drop me a PM ASAP. I will be intown for only 1 more month so act now!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Nice!!

  4. #4
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    I might add, there are provisions for the user to request their own state machine. For example, one could request:

    Low -> High -> Burst -> Nothing -> Set Brightness -> Set UI
    or
    Low -> Burst -> Nothing -> Set Brightness -> Set UI
    or
    Low -> High -> Low -> High -> Set Brightness -> Set UI

    The maximum number of states is limited to 8.

  5. #5
    *Flashaholic* wquiles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas, USA, Earth
    Posts
    8,459

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    This is very cool [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/goodjob.gif[/img]

    Will

  6. #6
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Q3 PCB with thermal expoxy:



    JIL 1.3W bare emitter board with FLuPIC soldered on for mating with another emitter board:


  7. #7
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    So I bought two extra emitter boards from Warren and I sandwhiched the FLuPIC and an emitter from a JIL 1.3W and this is what I got:




  8. #8
    *Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,182

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    looks kinda complicated?

    is there a mode for hi, med and low only?

  9. #9
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    cy,

    Someone mentioned that I could put all the bightness setting in another UI and have a UI just with hi, med, low, and UI adjustment.

    So yes, I can VERY easily make UI2, low, high, burst, nothing, set ui.

  10. #10
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Good news,

    I have compacted the program down QUITE alot and now I have more space to put more UIs.

    Please give me your comments on what UIs you would like to see.

    so UI4 will be:

    LOW -> HIGH -> BURST -> OFF -> SET_UI (In this mode, there is no provision to set the brightness levels but that can be done in UI1 or another UI with ability to set brightness)

  11. #11
    Flashaholic* nexro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    KL, Malaysia
    Posts
    585

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    What is the current to the lux at low, high and burst?
    Is there any beamshots for this?

    Thanks [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

  12. #12
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    I'll get beam shots taken tonight but at low and high, max current is 400ma and at burst, max current is 1A.

  13. #13
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    nexro,

    I could not get lux readings because I don't have a meter but my fluke indicates I can get

    500ma EFFECTIVE (@ level 20)
    20ma EFFECTIVE (@ level 1)
    1.2A (@ BURST)

    to a TWOJ binned star.

    cy,

    I think most people will like Mode 1 now like you have requested.

  14. #14
    Flashaholic* rikvee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    697

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Nice work goldserve! [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/happy14.gif[/img]
    It would be interesting if this could fit inside a Surefire E1e or E2e head (perhaps Chop can help).
    Will this circuit run on a single 4.2V Li-Ion exclusively. or are there more options?

  15. #15
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    As of now, the circuit is designed to only run from a voltage higher than the LED voltage itself. Think of it as a buck design.

    the following combinations will work but not have stress fully at some configurations:

    1 x 4.2V Li-Ion
    3 x 1.2V NiMh
    4 x 1.2V NIMh
    3 x 1.5V Alk
    1 x Pila (Volts???)
    2 x CR123 (this is absolutely the max! I can install a resistor 1 ohm resistor to ensure 0.4V is dropped)

  16. #16
    Flashaholic* rikvee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    697

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    thanks goldserve, what does this circuit do when an unprotected Li-Ion runs down?

  17. #17
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    rikvee,

    Well, the LDO regulators goes into Direct Drive when the input voltage is 0.15V from the LED's forward voltage so at 2.7V, the led is pretty dim, signalling you should change the battery.

  18. #18
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Updated:

    User adjustable strobe frequencies from 4hz to 15hz in Mode 5. Cheers to those who wanted it!

  19. #19
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    [ QUOTE ]
    goldserve said:
    As of now, the circuit is designed to only run from a voltage higher than the LED voltage itself.

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Now I'm lost... I was interested, until reading the above post... Now, I'm unsure... Let me see if I understand correctly.- If I were to get this, I would no longer be able to run my Q3 on Li-Ion primaries? I'd have to use rechargable batteries?

    thanks,
    Gabe

  20. #20
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    That is SEMI true. For current regulation, you would have to use rechargables. If you use regular CR123s, it would basically be direct drive with the CR123s. If you use a H binned luxeon, then DD with CR123 is still pretty bright. I hope it is more clear to you now.

  21. #21

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Neat-o! PM sent!

  22. #22
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Thanks for looking!

  23. #23
    Flashaholic* Trashman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Covina, California
    Posts
    3,547

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Ok, now Dspecks FFIII has got me wondering about your board. The first time I looked at this thread, I said "forget it", but he says it's simple, so explain....
    How does one switch between user modes (in the FF3)? Is everything going to be done by twisting the light on and off repeatedly?

  24. #24
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    From the userguide, you see that on Mode 1, the 5th off->on will get you into Set User Mode.

    In this mode, the light will flash 1 times, wait 1 sec, flash 2 times, wait 1 sec, flash 3 times, wait 1 sec....etc.

    If you turn off the light after x number of flashes, it will be set to Mode X.

  25. #25
    Flashaholic* Trashman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Covina, California
    Posts
    3,547

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    Hmm...Well, I just know I'm not going to like it, but I'll probably get one FF3's anyway...(how's that for cynical?)

    Well....I might like it. Which version is going into the FF3?

  26. #26
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.0 firmware!

    what do you mean what version? I can fix it to a mode you like or create a custom mode for you so you'll never have to change it.

    I think I get, V2.1 will go into the FF3 (with the user adjustable strobe)

  27. #27

    Thumbs up Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.1 firmware! Updated 8/4/2005

    Hey Goldserve, I finally received it! (Mail was very slow.) Anyway, it works great; thanks!

  28. #28
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.1 firmware! Updated 8/4/2005

    Galiphrey,

    That's very good to know. I was kinda worried there! I don't mind replacing the FluPIC board but I just don't have any spare Q3 driver boards. Anyways, cheers!

    P.S. - I've cleaned out my PMs now =D

  29. #29
    Flashaholic
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    288

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.1 firmware! Updated 8/4/2005

    Could one of the empty slots be custom configured to give:

    Low 100mA - High 750mA - Strobe 750mA - (nothing) - set UI?

  30. #30
    Flashaholic*
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,822

    Default Re: Introducing FLuPIC V2.1 firmware! Updated 8/4/2005

    If you were ordering one converter, I can put this sequence in for you for a small fee. I don't think i'd put it in the V2.1 because I kind of like the usermodes to be set in stone until more substantial improvements can be made to warrant V2.2 or V3.0...

    Quote Originally Posted by mateen
    Could one of the empty slots be custom configured to give:

    Low 100mA - High 750mA - Strobe 750mA - (nothing) - set UI?

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •